Bafta Film Awards 2015 – winners in full

The ceremony is in full swing – see below for the full list of winners, as they're announced...

imagenotavailable1

Outstanding British Film

Advertisement

’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
WINNER: The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Original Music

Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)
Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
The Theory of Everything (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Under the Skin (Mica Levi)

Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
WINNER: CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Make Up and Hair

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

Production Design

Big Eyes
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr Turner

British Short Film

WINNER: Boogaloo and Graham
Emotional Fusebox
The Karrman Line
Slap
Three Brothers

British Short Animation

WINNER: The Bigger Picture
Monkey Love Experiments
My Dad

Editing

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
WINNER: Whiplash

Sound

American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
WINNER: Whiplash

Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
WINNER: The Lego Movie

Special Visual Effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
WINNER: Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Supporting Actor

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
WINNER: JK Simmons (Whiplash)

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema 

WINNER: BBC Films (collected by Christine Langan)

Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Keira Knightly (The Imitation Game)
Imelda Staunton (Pride)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)

Cinematography

WINNER: Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Interstellar
Mr Turner

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Northern Soul (Elaine Constantine)
’71 (Yann Demange, Gregory Burke)
Lilting (Hong Khaou)
Kajaki: The True Story (Paul Katis, Andrew de Lotbiniere)
WINNER: Pride (Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone)

Original Screenplay

Birdman (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

Film Not in the English Language

WINNER: Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper (Jason Hall)
Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
The Imitation Game (Graham Moore)
Paddington (Paul King)
WINNER: The Theory of Everything (Anthony McCarten)

Costume Design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

EE Rising Star

WINNER: Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Gugu Mbatha Raw
Shailene Woodley

Director

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
WINNER: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
James Marsh (The Theory of Everything)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Leading Actress

Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
WINNER: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Best Film

Birdman
WINNER: Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

BAFTA Fellowship

RECIPIENT: Mike Leigh

Advertisement

Follow our live blog here