Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2014 – nominations in full

Southcliffe and The IT Crowd lead the pack with four nods each, with three noms for Broadchurch and The Village - plus your chance to vote in the Radio Times Audience Award

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public) – VOTE NOW

Advertisement

BREAKING BAD

BROADCHURCH

DOCTOR WHO: DAY OF THE DOCTOR

EDUCATING YORKSHIRE

GOGGLEBOX

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF       

VOTE FOR YOUR RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER HERE

LEADING ACTOR                                   

JAMIE DORNAN The Fall – BBC Two

SEAN HARRIS Southcliffe – Channel 4

LUKE NEWBERRY In The Flesh – BBC Three

DOMINIC WEST Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

LEADING ACTRESS

HELENA BONHAM CARTER Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

OLIVIA COLMAN Broadchurch – ITV

KERRIE HAYES The Mill – Channel 4

MAXINE PEAKE The Village – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DAVID BRADLEY Broadchurch – ITV

JEROME FLYNN Ripper Street – BBC One

NICO MIRALLEGRO The Village – BBC One

RORY KINNEAR Southcliffe – Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SHIRLEY HENDERSON Southcliffe – Channel 4

SARAH LANCASHIRE Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

CLAIRE RUSHBROOK My Mad Fat Diary – E4

NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

CHARLIE BROOKER 10 O’Clock Live – Channel 4

SARAH MILLICAN The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

FRANCES DE LA TOUR Vicious – ITV

KERRY HOWARD Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three

DOON MACKICHAN Plebs – ITV2

KATHERINE PARKINSON The IT Crowd – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

RICHARD AYOADE The IT Crowd – Channel 4

MATTHEW BAYNTON The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

JAMES CORDEN The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

CHRIS O’DOWD The IT Crowd – Channel 4

                 

SINGLE DRAMA

AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

BLACK MIRROR: BE RIGHT BACK Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris  – Zeppotron/Channel 4

COMPLICIT Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4

THE WIPERS TIMES David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC T

MINI-SERIES
THE FALL Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil – Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two

THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY Production Team – World Productions/BBC One

IN THE FLESH Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three

SOUTHCLIFFE Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger – Warp Films/ Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

BROADCHURCH Production Team – Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV

MY MAD FAT DIARY Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Tiger Aspect Productions/E4

TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell –

See-Saw Films/BBC Two

THE VILLAGE Production Team – Company Pictures/BBC One                 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One

HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

BORGEN Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich – DR/BBC Four

BREAKING BAD Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin – High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey –  Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix/Netflix

THE RETURNED Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert – Haut et Court/Channel 4

FACTUAL SERIES

BEDLAM David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard – The Garden Productions/Channel 4

EDUCATING YORKSHIRE David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews,

Andrew Mackenzie-Betty – TwoFour Productions/Channel 4

KEEPING BRITAIN ALIVE: THE NHS IN A DAY Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two

THE ROUTE MASTERS: RUNNING LONDON’S ROADS Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist – Blast! Films/BBC Two                 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL *

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM ALIVE David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith – Collossus Productions/Sky 3D

MARTIN LUTHER KING AND THE MARCH ON WASHINGTON John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two

RICHARD III: THE KING IN THE CAR PARK Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4

STORY OF THE JEWS Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY **

28 UP SOUTH AFRICA Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp – Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV

THE DAY KENNEDY DIED Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers – Finestripe Productions/ITV

THE MURDER TRIAL Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown – Windfall Films/ Channel 4

THE UNSPEAKABLE CRIME: RAPE Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones – Goldstar Productions/BBC One

FEATURES

THE CHOIR: SING WHILE YOU WORK Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

GRAND DESIGNS Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC Two

LONG LOST FAMILY Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

THE BIG REUNION Production Team – Potato for ITV Studios/ITV2

DRAGONS’ DEN Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams – BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two

GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle – Studio Lambert/

Channel 4

THE UNDATEABLES Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

THE CRUEL CUT Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR BRITAIN’S SEX GANGS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4

NORTH KOREA: LIFE INSIDE THE SECRET STATE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4

SYRIA: ACROSS THE LINES (DISPATCHES) Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS Production Team – ITN/Channel 4

ITV NEWS AT TEN: WOOLWICH ATTACKS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

THE DALE CREGAN VERDICT: NORTH WEST TONIGHT SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One

THE LEE RIGBY TRIAL: ITV GRANADA REPORTS Production Team – ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

BOLLYWOOD CARMEN LIVE Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC Three

GLASTONBURY 2013 Production Team – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two

THE ASHES 2013 – 1ST TEST, DAY 5 Production Team – BSKYB, Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2

WIMBLEDON MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME ***

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV

DERREN BROWN: THE GREAT ART ROBBERY Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4

DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Production Team – So Television/BBC One

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullen – CPL Productions/Sky One

THE REVOLUTION WILL BE TELEVISED Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One

SITUATION COMEDY

COUNT ARTHUR STRONG Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden –  Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two

HIM & HER: THE WEDDING Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton – Big Talk Productions/BBC Three

THE IT CROWD Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

Advertisement

TOAST OF LONDON Kate Draughton, Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming – Objective Productions/Channel 4