Nine-year-old Katie Morag star is youngest-ever Bafta winner

Triumph for drama about a girl living on a remote Scottish island on a night that also saw awards go to Cartoon Network and Radio Times poll winner Shaun the Sheep

imagenotavailable1

Cherry Campbell, the nine-year-old star of the CBeebies drama Katie Morag, became the youngest ever Bafta winner on Sunday night when she scooped the best performer prize at the the British Academy Children’s Awards.

Advertisement

The series about a young girl living on a remote Scottish island with her family also won best drama at the ceremony, which was held at north London venue The Roundhouse and hosted by rapper and actor Doc Brown.

One of the highest accolades went to Cartoon Network – the home of animated favourites Ben 10 and Scooby Doo – which fought off competition from last year’s winner CBeebies, CBBC and Welsh network Cyw to win channel of the year.

CBBC’s Shaun the Sheep, which was this year named the most popular BBC children’s character of the last seven decades in a Radio Times poll, won the best animated series award, while CBBC spin-off Junior Bake Off was named best entertainment show.

Comedy duo Dick and Dom won two awards. The first was for their CBBC series Diddy Movies, which won the comedy award and the second was the gong for best presenters.

Peter Firmin, who co-created The Clangers, Bagpuss, Basil Brush and Ivor The Engine with Oliver Postgate for the legendary Smallfilms production house, won the special award.

Below is a full list of winners:

Animation 

Shaun The Sheep (Aardman Animations For CBBC)

Channel of the Year

Cartoon Network

Comedy

Diddy Movies (Cbbc)

Drama

Katie Morag (Move On Up For Cbeebies)

Entertainment

Junior Bake Off (Love Productions For Cbbc)

Factual

Operation Ouch! (Maverick Television For Cbbc)

Feature Film

The Lego Movie (Warner Bros)

Game

Mario Kart 8

Independent Production Company Of The Year

Kindle Entertainment

Interactive: Adapted

Disney Animated (Touch Press/Disney Interactive/Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Interactive: Original

Dixi (Kindle Entertainment/Syndicut For Cbbc Online)

International

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Learning: Primary

Lizard Girl (Feelgood Fiction For Bbc Learning/Bbc2)

Learning: Secondary

Poetry: Between The Lines (Somethin’ Else For Bbc Learning/Bbc2)

Performer

Cherry Campbell (Katie Morag, Cbeebies)

Preschool: Animation

Sarah & Duck (Karrot Entertainment For Cbeebies)

Preschool: Live Action

Old Jack’s Boat (Cbeebies)

Presenter

Richard Mccourt & Dominic Wood (Absolute Genius With Dick And Dom, Cbbc)

Short Form

Citv Share A Story (Citv)

Writer

Debbie Moon (Wolfblood, Cbbc)

Bafta Kids’ Vote

Film: Frozen (Disney)

Game

Minecraft (Mojang)

Website

Bin Weevils

Special Award

Advertisement

Peter Firmin (The Clangers, Bagpuss, Basil Brush, Ivor The Engine)