British Soap Awards 2015: full list of winners revealed

EastEnders picks up the bulk of tonight's awards with eight wins

imagenotavailable1

Below you can find a full list of tonight’s winners from Manchester Palace Theatre. The British Soap Awards can be seen on Thursday at 8pm on ITV.

Advertisement

BEST BRITISH SOAP 

Winner: EastEnders

Other nominees:

Coronation Street
Doctors
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

Viewer & Panel Voted Categories:

BEST ACTOR 

Winner: Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Coronation Street: David Neilson    (Roy Cropper)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Michael Parr (Ross Barton)

BEST ACTRESS 

Winner: Kellie Bright (Linda Carter)

Other nominees

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
EastEnders: Laurie Brett (Jane Beale)
Emmerdale: Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver)

Panel Voted Categories:

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR 

Winner: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Sean Ward (Callum Logan)
Doctors: Daniel Schutzmann (Franc Christophe)
EastEnders: John Altman (Nick Cotton)
Emmerdale: Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden)

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE 

Winner: Sally Dynevor (Sally Webster)

Other nominees:

Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt)
Hollyoaks: Fabrizio Santino (David ‘Ziggy’ Roscoe)

BEST NEWCOMER 

Winner: Doctors: Jessica Regan (Niamh Donoghue)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Sean Ward (Callum Logan)
EastEnders: Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi)
Emmerdale: Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Twinnie-Lee Moore (Porsche McQueen)

BEST STORYLINE

Winner: EastEnders: Who Killed Lucy?

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Steve and Michelle, Hearts And Minds 
Doctors: Kevin And Poppy (Underage Girlfriend)
Emmerdale: Donna’s Demise
Hollyoaks: John Paul’s Rape Ordeal

BEST SINGLE EPISODE

Winner: EastEnders: the live episode

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Rob’s Confession
Doctors: Unfinished Business
Emmerdale: Andy Goes To The Brink
Hollyoaks: Ste’s HIV Diagnosis

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE

Winner: EastEnders: Kellie Bright (Linda Carter)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Doctors: Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe)
Emmerdale: Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Keith Rice (Finn O’Connor)  

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP

Winner: Laurie Brett and Adam Woodyatt (Jane Beale and Ian Beale)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe)
Doctors: Ian Midlane & Jessica Regan (Al Haskey & Niamh Donoghue)
Emmerdale: Verity Rushworth & Michael Parr (Donna Windsor & Ross Barton)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins & Ruby O’Donnell (Tom Cunningham & Peri Lomax)      

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE 

Winner: Emmerdale: Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Ellie Leach (Faye Windass)
Doctors: Jack Carroll (Peter Harker)
EastEnders: Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale)
Hollyoaks: Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax)  

SCENE OF THE YEAR 

Winner: Emmerdale (Donna’s Goodbye)

Other nominees:

Coronation Street: Deirdre Throws The Trifle 
Doctors: Strictly Dancing
EastEnders: Kathy Comes Home
Hollyoaks: The Train Crash  

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT: Anne Kirkbride (Deidre Barlow, Coronation Street)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT (OFF SCREEN): EastEnders writer Rob Gittins

PLUS:

Advertisement

All five soaps were recognised for their coverage of various social issue-led stories and the impact they’ve made on viewers.