An Adventure in Space and Time, Peaky Blinders and Broadchurch among BAFTA Craft award nominations

BBC2's period crime drama Peaky Blinders leads the way with six award nominations for behind-the-scenes talent

Comments
An Adventure in Space and Time, Peaky Blinders and Broadchurch among BAFTA Craft award nominations
Written By

The British Academy Television Craft Award nominations have been announced, with behind-the-scenes talent from Peaky Blinders leading the way with six nominations. 

The awards cover 19 categories, including writers, photography and lighting and sound.

David Tennant and Olivia Colman’s hugely popular drama Broadchurch has scooped five nominations, while Doctor Who drama An Adventure in Space and Time has bagged three nominations.

Sky 3D’s David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D, Luther and Top of the Lake also boast three noms.

Plus, the ever-popular Channel 4 observations documentary Educating Yorkshire is in the running for two nominations along with BBC’s Top Gear.

Last week it was announced that BBC reality dancing show Strictly Come Dancing will be honoured at the event with the BAFTA Special Award. The behind the scenes crew are being awarded the honour in recognition of the outstanding creative and technical teamwork over the past ten years.

The awards will take place on Sunday 27 April and will be hosted by Stephen Mangan. 

See the full list of nominations here:


SPECIAL AWARD

STRICTLY COME DANCING


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt associates

NANCY HARRIS: Dates - Balloon Entertainment/Channel 4

DAN SMITH: David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D - Colossus Productions/Sky 3D

SAM LEIFER, TEDDY LEIFER: Plebs - Rise Films/ITV3

DANIEL FAJEMISIN-DUNCAN, MARLON SMITH: Run - Acme Films/Channel 4


COSTUME DESIGN

SUZANNE CAVE: An Adventure in Space and Time - BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

ANNIE SYMONS: Da Vinci's Demons - Adjacent/Phantom Four Films/FOX

CAROLINE MCCALL: Downton Abbey - Carnival Film & Television/ITV

LUCINDA WRIGHT: The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder in Angel Lane - Hat Trick Productions/ITV


DIGITAL CREATIVITY

JON HOWARD, LEANNE DOUGAN, LIZZIE LEADBEATER, RICHARD WILSON: CBeebies Playtime - CBeebies In-house/CBeebies

PRODUCTION TEAM: D-Day: As It Happens - Windfall Films, Digit London/Channel 4

PRODUCTION TEAM: This Morning: Take Over the Makeover - ITV Studios/ITV Commercial & Online/Metail/ITV

TH_NK: Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4


DIRECTOR - FACTUAL

DAVID BRINDLEY, GRACE REYNOLDS: Educating Yorkshire - TwoFour/Channel 4

LEE PHILLIPS: Her Majesty's Prison Aylesbury - Wild Pictures/ITV

NICK HOLT: The Murder Trial - Windfall Films/Channel 4

SARA HARDY, BLUE RYAN: The Unspeakable Crime: Rape - Gold Star Productions/BBC One


DIRECTOR: FICTION

JAMES STRONG: Broadchurch (Ep 1) – Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV

OTTO BATHURST: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

JANE CAMPION, GARTH DAVIS: Top of the Lake - See-Saw Films/BBC Two

MARC MUNDEN: Utopia - Kudos/Channel 4


DIRECTOR - MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The London Studios

BRIDGET CALDWELL: The Funeral of Baroness Thatcher - BBC Events Production/BBC One

STEVE SMITH: The Graham Norton Show - So Television Ltd/BBC One

NIKKI PARSONS: Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Entertainment Production/BBC One

PHIL HEYES: The X Factor - Thames (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Syco Entertainment/ITV


EDITING: FACTUAL sponsored by G-Technology

JOANNA CRICKMAY: Arena: The National Theatre (Part One - The Dream)- BBC Arena/Lone Star Co-Production/BBC Four

GED MURPHY: David Bowie – Five Years - BBC Events Production/BBC Two

MARK TOWNS: Educating Yorkshire (Ep 1) - TwoFour/Channel 4

CRAIG HARBOUR, JAMES HART, DAN JAMES: Top Gear - BBC Entertainment Production/BBC Two


EDITING: FICTION

PHILIP KLOSS: An Adventure in Space and Time - BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

MIKE JONES: Broadchurch (Ep 8) - Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV

STEVE SINGLETON: The Fall - Artists Studio/Fables Ltd/BBC Two

ALEXANDRE DE FRANCESCHI: Top of the Lake (Ep 6) - See-Saw Films/BBC Two


ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

PRODUCTION TEAM: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios Ltd/Mitre Television Ltd/ITV

BERNIE DAVIS, ERYL ELLIS, HUW THOMAS, KEITH WARE: Doctor Who at the Proms 2013 - BBC Cymru Wales/BBC One

ALEX HARTMAN, SAUL GITTENS, DAN EVANS, AMER IQBA: Dynamo: Magician Impossible - Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch

JAMES HART, DAN JAMES, ANDY HODGES: Top Gear - BBC Entertainment Production/BBC Two


MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

VICKIE LANG: An Adventure in Space and Time - BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

LUCY CAIN: Burton and Taylor - BBC Drama Production London/BBC America/BBC Four

JACQUELINE FOWLER: Da Vinci's Demons - Adjacent/Phantom Four Films/FOX

LOZ SCHIAVO: Death Comes to Pemberley - Origin Pictures Ltd/BBC One


ORIGINAL MUSIC

OLAFUR ARNALDS: Broadchurch - Kudos, Imaginary Friends/ITV

PAUL ENGLISHBY: Luther - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

MARTIN PHIPPS: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

MARK BRADSHAW: Top of the Lake - See-Saw Films/BBC Two


PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

CAMERA TEAM: Africa (Congo) - BBC/Discovery Channel/CCTV9/France Television/BBC One

ANDY JACKSON: Mechanical Marvels - Furnace TV/BBC Four

MARCUS ROBINSON: Rebuilding the World Trade Centre - Lion Television/Marcus Robinson production/Channel 4

OLLY LAMBERT: Syria: Across the Lines - Quicksilver Media/Channel 4


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ASHLEY ROWE: Dancing on the Edge - Ruby Films/BBC Two

JOHN CONROY: Luther - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

GEORGE STEEL: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

OLE BIRKELAND: Utopia - Kudos/Channel 4


PRODUCTION DESIGN

CATRIN MEREDYDD: Broadchurch - Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV

JOHN STEVENSON: Burton and Taylor - BBC Drama Production London/BBC America/BBC Four

GRANT MONTGOMERY: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

MARK GERAGHTY: Ripper Street - Tiger Aspect Productions/Lookout Point Limited/BBC One


SOUND: FACTUAL

KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD: Africa (Kalahari) - BBC Natural History Unit/BBC One

PATRICK BOLAND, MIKE HATCH, ROWAN JENNINGS, PAUL PARAGON: Britten's Endgame - Crux Productions Limited/BBC Four

FREDDIE CLAIRE, GRAHAM KIRKMAN, JOHN ROGERSON: David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D - Colossus Productions/Sky 3D

ROWAN JENNINGS, KARL MAINZER, ADAM SCOURFIELD: David Bowie – Five Years - BBC Events Production/BBC Two

BEN PEACE, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS: Hebrides – Islands on the Edge - Maramedia/Otter Films/BBC One


SOUND: FICTION

ADRIAN BELL, LEE CRICHLOW, ROBERT FARR, IAN WILKINSON: Dancing on the Edge - Ruby Films/BBC Two

CHRIS ASHWORTH, GRAHAM HEADICAR, STUART HILLIKER, DUNCAN PRICE: The Escape Artist - Endor Productions Ltd/BBC One

HOWARD BARGROFF, PETE GATES, MIKE GRIMES, EMMA PEGRAM: Luther - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

STUART HILLIKER, BRIAN MILLIKEN, MATTHEW SKELDING, LEE WALPOLE: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two


SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

ZOO, FIDO: David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D - Colossus Productions/Sky 3D

MILK VFX, REAL SFX, THE MODEL UNIT: Doctor Who: The Day Of The Doctor - BBC Cymru Wales/BBC One

ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH, JONATHAN WATTS: Micro Monsters with David Attenborough: Predator - Colossus Productions/Sky 3D

BLUE BOLT, RUSHES: Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two


WRITER: DRAMA

CHRIS CHIBNALL: Broadchurch - Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV

DOMINIC MITCHELL: In the Flesh - BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three

SALLY WAINWRIGHT: Last Tango in Halifax - Red Production Company/BBC One

DENNIS KELLY: Utopia - Kudos/Channel 4


WRITER: COMEDY sponsored by The Farm LA

STEVE DELANEY, GRAHAM LINEHAN: Count Arthur Strong - Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries production/BBC Two

SAM BAIN, JESSE ARMSTRONG, TOM BASDEN: Fresh Meat - Objective Productions/Channel 4

GRAHAM LINEHAN: The IT Crowd - Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

JAMES CORDEN, MATHEW BAYNTON: The Wrong Mans - BBC Comedy Production London/Hulu/BBC Two