Radio Times competition winners

See who's been picked out of the hat - is your name on the list?

imagenotavailable1

Last updated: May 2017

Advertisement

Crossword week 20:
Kenneth Veale, Uxbridge

Wordfinder week 20:
Paul Hastings, Leamington Spa; Desmond Brookes, Buxton

Crossword week 19:
WINNER: Christine Thomas, Aberdare

Wordfinder week 19:
WINNERS: Barbara Madden, Walsall; Rosy Leigh, London

Crossword week 18:
WINNER: Suzanne Jackson, Southampton

Wordfinder week 18:
WINNERS: Mr Derek Trotman, Paignton; Pauline Flynn, Dunoon

Crossword week 17:
WINNER: Barbara Prosser, Swansea

Wordfinder week 17:
WINNERS: Jennifer Brammer, Stoke-On-Trent; R Jordan, Hessle

Crossword week 16:
WINNER: Phillipa O’Donovan, Dyfed

Wordfinder week 16:
WINNERS: Mrs H Labelter, Hove; T Smith, Newton Abbot

Peter the Petit Pois competition:
WINNER: Karen Nagle

Crossword week 15:
WINNERS: D J Barnes, Nottingham; Joan Smith, Bury; Kayleigh Devlin, Northampton

Wordfinder week 15: 
WINNERS: Miss Jean Morton, Jersey; Simon Sanders, London

Crossword week 14:
WINNER: Miss S Fowler, Windsor

Wordfinder week 14:
WINNERS: Ms S Yard, Newark; Miss Diana McCarthy, Cwmbran

Crossword week 13:
WINNER: Mr M Young, Sandy

Wordfinder week 13:
WINNERS: Shirley Rowe, Manchester; R Jordan, Hessle

Crossword week 12:
WINNER: Laura James, Beckenham

Wordfinder week 12:
Miss Diana McCarthy, Cwmbran; Miss Abigail Edkins, Southampton

Crossword week 11:
WINNER: Rosemary Gibbs, Bury

Wordfinder week 11:
WINNERS: Mrs Maria Ellis, Welling; Mr Kevin Smith, Dunfermline

Crossword week 10:
WINNERS: Bill Jenkins; Milford Haven; Mr Richard Harrison, Barnsley; Annette Stephens, Beaworthy

Wordfinder week 10: 
WINNERS: Kathy Cooper, Ammanford; Phil Hazell, Hull

Crossword week 09:
WINNER: Jennifer Turner, Llanon

Wordfinder week 09:
WINNERS: Miss Jo Copsey, London; Mrs Anthony Drayson, Purley

Crossword week 08:
WINNER: Nikita Jones, Preston
RUNNERS UP: Mrs June Davies, Peterborough; Mrs M E Groves, Bradford-On-Avon; Mr M C Freeman, St Albans; Mrs Sheila Fielder, Boston; Mrs W Campbell, Birmingham

Wordfinder week 08:
WINNERS: N Arlidge, Stevenage; Linda Howes, Bromley

Crossword week 07: 
WINNER: Natalie Crossan, Brighton
RUNNERS UP: John Williams, Ilfracombe; Chris Witham, Dunoon; Brian Price, Weston-Super-Mare; Denise Wilden, Ammanford; Jamie Millard, Bathgate

Wordfinder week 07:
WINNERS: Stephen Whitehead, Alton; Mr Richard Harrison, Barnsley

Crossword week 06:
WINNER: Helen Zahedi, Beckenham
RUNNERS UP: Mr Simon Holden, Windsor; Mr Brian Stabler, Beverley; Anji Kilvert-King, West Bromwich; Mr C Hall, King’s Lynn; A Smith, Holsworth

Wordfinder week 06:
WINNERS: Mr Jeremy Brinkworth, Haywards Heath; G L MacMillan, Hailsham

Crossword week 05:
WINNER: Andrea Caizley, Boldon Colliery
RUNNERS UP: Marilyn O’Connor, Par; Mrs Barbara Handley, Waltham Cross; Mrs J Layland, Leicester; G Morris, Swansea; Sarah Wilson, Chester Le Street

Wordfinder week 05:
WINNERS: Su Brett, Bury; Annette Desmond, Sidmouth

RT Extra Feb-Mar:
WINNERS: Mrs J Stephens, Redruth; Rita Wright, Brighton; Irene Mabbott, Sheffield; Carole Ferguson, Glasgow; Alison Evans, Stafford; Angela sharp, Biggleswade; G Elkin, Stafford; Mr John Colley, Bournemouth; Jack Love, Edinburgh; Miriam Cheeseman, Hemel Hempstead

Crossword week 04:
WINNER: Lisa Dexter, Wisbech
RUNNERS UP: Jeff Lord, Northampton; Richard Rowley, West Bromwich; Mrs N Akhtar, Bradford; Alice Beggs, Holywood; Mrs E Jewell, Bristol

Wordfinder week 04: 
WINNERS: Sarah Robertson, Dunfermline; Patricia Somerset, London

Crossword week 03:
WINNER: Mrs M Mason, Kettering
RUNNERS UP: Alison Dibden, Dorking; Mrs Susan Carruthers, Darlington, Ruth Newport, Winscombe; Sian Budgen, Macclesfield; Mrs Monica Brown, Bournemouth

Wordfinder week 03:
WINNERS: Colin Blundell, Royston; Mrs Lyndsay Ashley, Shoreham-By-Sea

Crossword week 02:
WINNER: Mr David Collins, Stroud
RUNNERS UP: Andrew Burt, Kinross; R Warren, Grays; Ann Bunce, Fleetwood; Jackie O’Neill, Shepperton; Kelly Jo Walters, London

Wordfinder week 02:
WINNERS: Craig Henry, Sowerby Bridge; Mr G Orchard, Derby

Crossword week 01:
WINNER: Holly Gibson, Preston
RUNNERS UP: Rev M Brooks, Bridgnorth; Mrs K Craig, Leeds; Emma Walters, Stoke-On-Trent; Keremy Hards, Milton Keynes; Ms M Bilgic, Abbots Langley

Wordfinder week 01:
WINNERS: Joy Turner, Birmingham; Mr Barclay Davies, Pentre

Radio Times 2016

Crossword week 50:
WINNER: Dr Michael Yardley, Taunton
RUNNERS UP: Jennifer Welby, Hull; Zoe Dennett, Sheffield; Mrs S Evenden, Orpington; Mrs H Flute, Norwich and Johannah Carroll, Windsor

Wordfinder week 50 (Happy Days):
WINNERS: Heather Bowie, Dunfermline and Matthew Grout, London

Crossword week 49:
WINNER: Carole Gow, Gateshead
RUNNERS UP: PM Liu, Wokingham; Sue Clay, Sandown; Maria Wells, Wakefield; Camilla Youngman, London and P Wilson, Lymm

Wordfinder week 49 (Ordinary Lies):
WINNERS: Ian Wilkinson, Raleigh and Mr S McLoughun, Prestatyn

RT Extra Crossword (Nov/Dec 2016):
WINNERS: George Hawkins, Dunfermline; Dorothy Tyldsley, Burnley; Bryan Morris, Greenford; Stephen Marcantonio, Newcastle upon Tyne; Mrs E Roberts, Portishead; Brian Cash, Cheltenham; Dr M Yardley, Taunton; Janet Baker, St Austell; David Bauer, Harlow; Mr N Green, Rugby

Crossword week 48:
WINNER: Mrs C Perkins, Hinckley
RUNNERS UP: Jessica Hutton, Durham; Sue Wickins, Stockton-On-Tees; Sue Crabtree, Grantham; Hannah Cummings, Bristol and Alison Green, Matlock

Wordfinder week 48 (The Good Life):
WINNERS: Philip Chandler, Workington and Christopher Wheeler, Altrincham

Crossword week 47:
WINNER: Jean Stewart, Kirkcaldy
RUNNERS UP: Angela Stewart, Staines; Joyce Stone, Aldershot; Chris March, New Milton; Charles Preston, Reading and Jack Love, Edinburgh

Wordfinder week 47 (Daily Politics):
WINNERS: Martin Jackson, Norwich and Doreen Wardle, Bristol

Crossword week 46:
WINNER: Cathy Overgage, Redditch
RUNNERS UP: Farhana Haque, London; Sheila Adamson, Durham; Ms G Carter, Malvern; PJ Honniball, Bourne and Keshia Esgate, Cwmbran

Wordfinder week 46 (Decimate):
WINNERS: Ray Billinghurst, Plymouth and Margaret Prior, Liverpool

Crossword week 45:
WINNER: Barbara Weaver, Brighton
RUNNERS UP: Alison Johnson, Bedworth; Jennifer Cowsill, Brighton; M Donnison, Kidderminster; Jocelyn Clark, Bradford-On-Avon and Sue Harrison, Great Yarmouth

Wordfinder week 45 (Dancing on Ice):
WINNERS: Mrs Frankie Stewart, Honiton and Nicola Lynn, Newcastle upon Tyne

Crossword week 44:
WINNER: Helen Brunton, Bishop’s Stortford
RUNNERS UP:Anne Ketteridge, Cambridge; Diane Crimes, Middlewich; Valerie Brown, Altrincham; Keeley Atkinson, Leyland and Jane Nash, Chester

Wordfinder week 44 (Home and Away):
WINNERS: Kathleen Hughes, Brackley and Jane Clark, Solihull

Crossword week 43:
WINNER: Angela Wilcox, Carlisle
RUNNERS UP: Jodie Jackson, Neath; Jane Randell, Worthing; Jane Newbrook, Sheffield; R Shepherd, Arbroath and Robert Trees, Berwick Upon Tweed

Wordfinder week 43 (Eggheads):
WINNERS: Sarah Bond, Polegate and Roberta McCutcheon, Orkney

Crossword week 42:
WINNER: Jennifer Cowsill, Brighton
RUNNERS UP: Ailsa McLeod, Tranent; Michael Straw, Bolton; Christopher Read, Reading; P Davies, Bromsgrove and R G Harding, Leeds

Wordfinder week 42 (Waterloo Road):
WINNERS: Miss K Arnold, Chippenham and Barbara Clarke, Clacton-on-Sea

Crossword week 41:
WINNER: Cathy Overgage, Redditch
RUNNERS UP: Christine Thomas, Aberdare; Angela Wilcox, Carlisle, Michelle Williams, Preston, Maurice Zeegen, Watford and Mr M Lawrence, Holsworthy

Wordfinder week 41 (Cold Feet):
WINNERS: Dawn Hull, Newcastle Upon Tyne and Michael Bruce, Glasgow

Crossword week 40:
WINNER: K Oates, Houghton le Spring
RUNNERS UP: Bec Fallas, Leeds; Julie Barnes, Nottingham; Thomas Byrne, Ballymena; Elaine Forrest, South Ockendon and David Lloyd, Bradford

Wordfinder week 40 (Wild at Heart):
WINNERS: Jim Kelly, Glasgow and Lee Hillier, Cambridge

Advertisement

RT Extra Crossword (Sept/Oct):
Sheila Fielder, Boston; Fiona Norris, Coleraine; Alan Petrie, Milton Keynes; Sue Richards, Newport Pagnell; P Kinnon, Dover; Jo Upton, Andover; Miriam Cheeseman, Hemel Hempstead; J Phillipson, Whitley Bay; Derek Ferrari-Frankland, Wotton-Under-Edge and Anne Saffin, Letchworth