British Soap Awards 2016 – the shortlist revealed!

EastEnders's Lacey Turner, Corrie's Tina O'Brien and Emmerdale's Danny Miller all feature among this year's nominations

107230

The shortlist for this year’s British Soap Awards has been released, with high profile names including Danny Dyer, Danny Miller, Lacey Turner and Alison King getting recognition.

Advertisement

Soap talking points including Emmerdale’s helicopter crash, Corrie’s killing of Callum Logan and Stacey’s sectioning on EastEnders have all picked up nominations.

The 3000th episode of daytime drama Doctors also features, as does the revelation on Hollyoaks that Lindsey Rosoe was responsible for a spate of murders as the Gloved Hand Killer.

The 18th annual awards will take place later this month at London’s Hackney Empire and will be hosted by Phillip Schofield. You can vote at www.britishsoapawards.tv.

Viewer Voted Categories:

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was EastEnders)

Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

BEST ACTOR (Last year’s winner was Adam Woodyatt – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Hollyoaks: Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)

BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Kellie Bright – EastEnders

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
EastEnders: Rakhee Thakrar (Shabnam Masood)
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)

Panel Voted Categories:

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Jeremy Sheffield – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan)
Doctors: Adam Astill (Anthony Harker)
EastEnders: Ellen Thomas (Claudette Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Sophie Austin (Lindsey Roscoe)

107232

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Sally Dynevor – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Patti Clare (Mary Taylor)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwell)        

BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Jessica Regan – Doctors)

Coronation Street: Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor)
Doctors: Bharti Patel (Ruhma Hanif)
EastEnders: Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi)       
Emmerdale: Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty)
Hollyoaks: Duayne Boachie (Zack Loveday)

107233

BEST STORYLINE (Last year’s winner was Who Killed Lucy? – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Callum’s Reign of Terror & Sarah’s Baby
Doctors: Treehouse
EastEnders: Stacey’s Postpartum Psychosis
Emmerdale: Aaron’s Abuse
Hollyoaks: The McQueens’ Cycle of Abuse

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was EastEnders – The Live Episode)
Coronation Street: Live Episode
Doctors: The Heart of England
EastEnders: Shabnam’s stillbirth
Emmerdale: Aftermath of Village Hall explosion
Hollyoaks: Patrick Blake’s right to die decision

107234

BEST MALE DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE

Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Doctors: Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)
EastEnders: Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)         

BEST FEMALE DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Kellie Bright – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Tina O’Brien (Sarah Platt)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Emmerdale: Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Hollyoaks: Zoe Lucker (Reenie McQueen)

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winners were Laurie Brett and Adam Woodyatt)

Coronation Street: Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe)
Doctors: Dido Miles & Ian Kelsey (Dr Emma Reid & Dr Howard Bellamy)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley (Aaron Livesy & Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson & Jessica Fox (Darren & Nancy Fox)      

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Amelia Flanagan – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow)
EastEnders: Grace (Janet Mitchell)
Emmerdale: Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor)
Hollyoaks: Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax)  

SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Donna’s Goodbye – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Callum’s death
Doctors: Valerie leaves Barry at the altar
EastEnders: Mick and Linda finally get married
Emmerdale: Val’s death
Hollyoaks: Nico kills Patrick  

107231

Advertisement

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT & THE TONY WARREN AWARD WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT.