The Radio Times logo

Laver Cup 2022 tennis schedule: Order of play today (Sunday 25th September)

Check out the full Laver Cup 2022 tennis schedule and order of play – your guide to how to watch on TV today.

Novak Djokovic during Day Two of the Laver Cup.
Clive Brunskill/Getty Images for Laver Cup
Published: Sunday, 25th September 2022 at 10:20 am
Subscribe to Radio Times magazine and get 12 issues for £1

It's the final day of the Laver Cup 2022, with Team Europe taking on Team World and the former hoping to win for a fifth consecutive time.

Advertisement

Today's matches are set to throw up some interesting contests - Novak Djokovic is taking on Félix Auger-Aliassime in what is sure to be a fiery singles match, while Stefanos Tsitsipas battles it out with Frances Tiafoe.

Meanwhile Casper Ruud is taking on Taylor Fritz, and in the doubles Britain's Andy Murray is teaming up with Matteo Berrettini to face off against the pairing of Félix Auger-Aliassime and Jack Sock.

The tournament has already been a momentous one, with Roger Federer bringing his career to an end on Friday after teaming up with Rafael Nadal for a doubles match against Tiafoe and Jack Sock, and received a long ovation as the iconic champion retired from professional tennis for good despite losing his last match.

Meanwhile Murray also lost in the singles on Friday to Australian player Alex de Minaur, and on Saturday Fritz beat out Britain's Cameron Norrie.

Each day of Laver Cup action consists of three singles matches and a doubles match, with more points on offer throughout each day of competition.

Day 1 matches are worth one point each for the team tally, Day 2 matches are worth two points, and Day 3 matches are worth three points.

RadioTimes.com brings you the Laver Cup 2022 order of play for today.

Laver Cup schedule 2022: Order of play

All UK time. Men's singles and doubles. Show court matches.

Sunday 25th September

Day Session

Match 9: Matteo Berrettini and Andy Murray vs Félix Auger-Aliassime and Jack Sock – Doubles (1pm)

Match 10: Novak Djokovic vs Félix Auger-Aliassime – Singles (1pm)

Night Session

Match 11: Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Frances Tiafoe – Singles (7pm)

Match 12: Casper Ruud vs Taylor Fritz – Singles (7pm)

If you’re looking for something to watch, check out our TV Guide or visit our Sport hub for the latest news.

Advertisement

The latest issue of Radio Times magazine is on sale now – subscribe now and get the next 12 issues for only £1. For more from the biggest stars in TV, listen to the Radio Times podcast with Jane Garvey.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Sponsored content