Golden Globes 2013: full list of winners

From Damian Lewis for Homeland to Ben Affleck for Argo - all the winners from the prestigious US TV and film awards

Comments
Golden Globes 2013: full list of winners
Written By
Radio Times staff

Best drama


WINNER: Argo

Django Unchained

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty


Television drama


WINNER: Homeland

Boardwalk Empire

Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey: Season 2

The Newsroom


Best comedy or musical


WINNER: Les Miserables

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Moonrise Kingdom

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Silver Linings Playbook


Best director


WINNER: Ben Afleck (Argo)

Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)


Best actor in a drama


WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Richard Gere (Arbitrage)

John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Denzel Washington (Flight)


Best actress in a drama


WINNER: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)

Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)

Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)


Best actor in a comedy or musical


WINNER: Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)

Jack Black (Bernie)

Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)

Ewan MacGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)


Best actress in a comedy or musical


WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)

Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)

Maggie Smith (Quartet)

Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)


Best supporting actress


WINNER: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Amy Adams (The Master)

Sally Field (Lincoln)

Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)


Best supporting actor


WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Alan Arkin (Argo)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)


Best foreign film


WINNER: Amour

A Royal Affair

Kon-Tiki

Rust and Bone

Untouchable


Best animation


WINNER: Brave

Frankenweenie

Hotel Transylvania

Rise of the Guardians

Wreck-It Ralph


Best original score


WINNER: Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)

Alexandre Desplat (Argo)

Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)

Tom Tyker, Johnny Klimek, Rein Holdheil (Cloud Atlas)

John Williams (Lincoln)


Best original song


WINNER: Skyfall (Skyfall)

'For You' (Act of Valor)

Not Running Anymore (Stand Up Guys)

Safe and Sound (The Hunger Games)

Suddenly (Les Miserables)

"Life of Pi" - Fox 2000; 20th Century Fox


Best screenplay


WINNER: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Chris Terrio (Argo)

Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

David O Russell and Matthew Quick (Silver Linings Playbook)

Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)


Actress, TV drama


WINNER: Claire Danes - Homeland

Connie Britton - Nashville

Glenn Close - Damages

Michelle Dockery - Downton Abbey

Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife


Actor, TV drama


WINNER: Damian Lewis - Homeland

Steve Buscemi - Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad

Jeff Daniels - The Newsroom

Jon Hamm - Mad Men


Comedy


WINNER: Girls

The Big Bang Theory

Episodes

Modern Family

Smash


Actress, comedy


WINNER: Lena Dunham - Girls

Zooey Deschanel - New Girl

Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep

Tina Fey - 30 Rock

Amy Poehler - Parks and Recreation


Actor, comedy


WINNER: Don Cheadle - House of Lies

Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock

Louis CK - Louie

Matt LeBlanc - Episodes

Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory


TV movie or miniseries


WINNER: Game Change

The Girl

Hatfields & McCoys

The Hour

Political Animals


Actress, mini series or musical


WINNER: Julianne Moore - Game Change

Nicole Kidman - Hemingway & Gellhorn

Jessica Lange - American Horror Story: Asylum

Sienna Miller - The Girl

Sigourney Weaver - Political Animals


Actor, miniseries of TV movie


WINNER: Kevin Costner - Hatfields & McCoys

Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock

Woody Harrelson - "Game Change

Clive Owen - Hemingway & Gellhorn

Toby Jones - The Girl


Supporting actress


WINNER: Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey

Hayden Panettiere - Nashville

Archie Panjabi - The Good Wife

Sarah Paulson - Game Change

Sofía Vergara - Modern Family


Supporting actor


WINNER: Ed Harris - Game Change

Max Greenfield - New Girl

Danny Huston - Magic City

Eric Stonestreet - Modern Family

Mandy Patinkin - Homeland


Cecil B DeMille award


WINNER: Jodie Foster

Add new comment

Ads by Google