The Wimbledon seeded list ensures the elite players on the ATP Tour and WTA Tour stay apart until the later rounds, with plenty of excitement expected from the top stars in both competitions.

Advertisement

A total of 32 men and 32 women have been awarded seeded status for The Championships, shaping the complexion of the tournament to come.

The men's seeded list was led by Jannik Sinner following a strong 2024, including a maiden Grand Slam win in Australia, but he was eliminated in the quarter-finals. Meanwhile, the women's list was spearheaded by Iga Świątek, although she was eliminated in the third round.

Novak Djokovic and Carlos Alcaraz could be headed towards a rematch of their 2023 final, with both through to the semis, while Coco Gauff entered the competition determined to continue her ascent towards the WTA throne, but was knocked out in the fourth round.

British rising star Jack Draper earned seeded status for the first time thanks to his maiden ATP title win in Stuttgart, but was eliminated in the second round, while Katie Boulter also enjoyed enough success to book her place among the seeds, but was knocked out of the competition in round 2.

More like this

RadioTimes.com brings you the full lists of seeded men's and women's players.

As the tournament progresses, we will update the seeded lists detailing when each player is eliminated so you can track their progress.

Wimbledon 2024 seeded players (men)

  1. Jannik Sinner (ITA) - Eliminated quarter-finals
  2. Novak Djokovic (SRB)
  3. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP)
  4. Alexander Zverev (GER) - Eliminated fourth round
  5. Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
  6. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - Eliminated first round
  7. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) - Retired second round
  8. Casper Ruud (NOR) - Eliminated second round
  9. Alex de Minaur (AUS) - Withdrew before quarter-finals
  10. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - Retired fourth round
  11. Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - Eliminated second round
  12. Tommy Paul (USA) - Eliminated quarter-finals
  13. Taylor Fritz (USA)
  14. Ben Shelton (USA) - Eliminated fourth round
  15. Holger Rune (DEN) - Eliminated fourth round
  16. Ugo Humbert (FRA) - Eliminated fourth round
  17. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - Eliminated first round
  18. Sebastian Baez (ARG) - Eliminated first round
  19. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) - Eliminated first round
  20. Sebastian Korda (USA) - Eliminated first round
  21. Karen Khachanov (RUS) - Eliminated second round
  22. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - Eliminated first round
  23. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - Eliminated third round
  24. Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) - Eliminated third round
  25. Lorenzo Musetti (ITA)
  26. Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) - Eliminated first round
  27. Tallon Griekspoor (NED) - Eliminated second round
  28. Jack Draper (GBR) - Eliminated second round
  29. Frances Tiafoe (USA) - Eliminated third round
  30. Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) - Eliminated second round
  31. Mariano Navone (ARG) - Eliminated first round
  32. Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) - Eliminated second round

Wimbledon 2024 seeded players (women)

  1. Iga Świątek (POL) - Eliminated third round
  2. Coco Gauff (USA) - Eliminated fourth round
  3. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) – Withdrew before Round 1
  4. Elena Rybakina (KAZ)
  5. Jessica Pegula (USA) - Eliminated second round
  6. Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) - Eliminated first round
  7. Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
  8. Qinwen Zheng (CHN) - Eliminated first round
  9. Maria Sakkari (GRE) - Eliminated third round
  10. Ons Jabeur (TUN) - Eliminated third round
  11. Danielle Collins (USA) - Eliminated fourth round
  12. Madison Keys (USA) - Retired fourth round
  13. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
  14. Daria Kasatkina (RUS) - Eliminated third round
  15. Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) - Eliminated third round
  16. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Withdrew before Round 1
  17. Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) - Withdrew before Round 4
  18. Marta Kostyuk (UKR) - Eliminated third round
  19. Emma Navarro (USA) - Eliminated quarter-finals
  20. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) - Eliminated third round
  21. Elina Svitolina (UKR)
  22. Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) – Withdrew before Round 1
  23. Caroline Garcia (FRA) - Eliminated second round
  24. Mirra Andreeva (RUS) - Eliminated first round
  25. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - Eliminated second round
  26. Linda Noskova (CZE) - Eliminated second round
  27. Katerina Siniakova (CZE) - Eliminated second round
  28. Dayana Yastremska (UKR) - Eliminated third round
  29. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) - Eliminated first round
  30. Leylah Fernandez (CAN) - Eliminated second round
  31. Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
  32. Katie Boulter (GBR) - Eliminated second round
Advertisement

Check out more of our Sport coverage or visit our TV Guide and Streaming Guide to find out what's on. For more from the biggest stars in TV, listen to The Radio Times Podcast.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement