BAFTA film awards: Full list of winners

Who will take home the Best Picture BAFTA? Follow our regularly updated winners' list as the victors are revealed

BAFTA Awards Previews - Mask Buffing

The EE BAFTA Film awards are finally here, and with just a week to go before the Oscars everyone will be watching the winners and losers keenly to see who could be taking home an Academy Award.

Advertisement

Potential big winners this year include Sam Mendes’ 1917, Todd Philips’ Joker (especially leading man Joaquin Phoenix) and Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman – but could Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite sneak in to win the top prize?

Well, we’ll soon find out. Throughout the ceremony, we’ll be updating the below list as and when winners are announced, but beware – if you’re watching the BAFTAs on TV there’s a bit of a time delay, so the results here will initially include more winners than you’ll see on BBC One. Yep, even awards shows have spoilers nowadays.

Best Film

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Joker

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Parasite

Outstanding British Film
Bait

For Sama

WINNER: 1917

Rocketman

Sorry We Missed You

The Two Popes

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

WINNER: Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Maiden – Alex Holmes

Only You – Harry Wootliff

Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film Not In The English Language

The Farewell

For Sama

Pain And Glory

WINNER: Parasite

Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Documentary

American Factory

Apollo 11

Diego Maradona

WINNER: For Sama

The Great Hack

Animated Film

Frozen 2

WINNER: Klaus

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Toy Story 4

Director

WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Todd Phillips – Joker

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite

Original Screenplay

Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

WINNER: Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-Ho

Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi

Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes – Anthony Mccarten

Leading Actress

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Leading Actor

Leonardo Dicaprio – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Taron Egerton – Rocketman

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Taika Waititi and Roman Griffin Davis in the film JOJO RABBIT. Photo by Kimberley French. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved
Taika Waititi and Roman Griffin Davis in the film JOJO RABBIT. Photo by Kimberley French. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Supporting Actress

WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Margot Robbie – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Original Score

1917 – Thomas Newman

Jojo Rabbit – Rabbit Michael Giacchino

WINNER: Joker – Hildur Guđnadóttir

Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – John Williams

Casting

Joker – Shayna Markowitz

Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Victoria Thomas

The Personal History Of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe

The Two Popes – Nina Gold

Dev Patel in The Personal History of David Copperfield (Lionsgate)
Dev Patel in The Personal History of David Copperfield (Lionsgate)

Cinematography

WINNER: 1917 – Roger Deakins

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Editing

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

Joker – Jeff Groth

WINNER: Le Mans ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael Mccusker

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Production Design

WINNER: 1917 – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design

The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

Judy – Jany Temime

WINNER: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Make Up & Hair

1917 – Naomi Donne

WINNER: Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan

Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

Judy – Jeremy Woodhead

Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Benedict Cumberbatch in 1917
Benedict Cumberbatch in 1917

Sound

WINNER: 1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson

Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

WINNER: 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy

Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

British Short Animation

WINNER: Grandad Was A Romantic – Maryam Mohajer

In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher

The Magic Boat – Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

British Short Film

Azaar – Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

Goldfish – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

Kamali – Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

WINNER: Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

The Trap – Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

Rising Star Award

Awkwafina

Jack Lowden

Kaitlyn Dever

Kelvin Harrison Jr

WINNER: Michael Ward

Advertisement

The BAFTA Film Awards take place on Sunday 2nd February 2020, and air from 9pm on BBC One