Glastonbury Festival 2019: bands, line-ups, set times by stage and day, live BBC TV coverage

Find out how to watch and listen to all the performances here

Robert Smith of The Cure

After its fallow year, Glastonbury Festival is back at Worthy Farm in 2019.

Advertisement

The music festival is now well and truly underway, and throughout the weekend will see 175,000 people descend on Somerset for a mightily impressive line-up.

Stormzy smashed his Pyramid stage performance on Friday night and today everyone’s talking about The Killers, who did the same on Saturday, not least thanks to surprise guests Pet Shop Boys and former Smiths guitarist Johnny Marr.

Glastonbury tickets sold out many moons ago, so unless you’re one of the lucky few (well, lucky 175,000) who manage to secure one, you’re probably going to be watching much of the coverage at home.

Kylie Minogue and The Cure are among the highlights on Sunday but full details of everyone who’s playing when and where – and how you can watch – are below…

Getty, TG

When is Glastonbury 2019?

This year, Glastonbury 2019 will be taking place between Wednesday 26th of June and Sunday 30th June at Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset.

Who’s on the Glastonbury 2019 line-up?

This year will see indie rockers The Killers and The Cure, grime artist Stormzy, pop princess Kylie Minogue and soul star Janet Jackson headline the famous Pyramid stage.

Other big names featuring include BRIT award winner George Ezra, Liam Gallagher, Miley Cyrus and Tame Impala.

Previous headlines The Chemical Brothers, as well as Jorja Smith and Bastille, will also be appearing.


Glastonbury 2019 live TV and radio coverage highlights


Brandon Flowers of The Killers performs during the 2017 Voodoo Music + Arts Experience in New Orleans
Brandon Flowers of The Killers performs during the 2017 Voodoo Music + Arts Experience in New Orleans

This year, the BBC will devote over 30 hours of coverage to the festival across BBC1, BBC2 and BBC4.

On top of this, the broadcaster has announced the launch of BBC Radio Glastonbury, which will be available on BBC Sounds from Wednesday 26th June to Monday 1st July. This will give listeners access to all performances from Worthy farm across Radio 1, 1Xtra, Radio 2, 5 Live and 6 Music.

There’ll also be over 100 performances from the main stages at Glastonbury available to view on BBC iPlayer, and highlights available on red button each day.

BBC2 will air headline sets from Stormzy on Friday, The Killers on Saturday, and The Cure on Sunday.

BBC1 will air Kylie Minogue’s performance on Sunday.

Presenters will include Annie Mac, Clara Amfo, DJ Target, Edith Bowman, Gemma Cairney, Huw Stephens, Jack Saunders, James Ballardie, Jo Whiley, Laura Whitmore, Lauren Laverne, Mark Radcliffe, Sir Spyro, Steve Lamacq, Yasser and Zoe Ball.

The BBC has confirmed it will continue to cover Glastonbury live on TV and radio until at least 2022.


Full Glastonbury BBC TV schedule


Friday

BBC2 – 7.30pm

Performances from Jorja Smith, Sam Fender, Rosalía.

BBC2 – 9.50pm

Stormzy becomes the first black British solo artist to headline the Pyramid Stage. He performs tracks from his album gang Signs & Prayer.

Other acts: Interpol, Cat Power and Jon Hopkins.

BBC4 – From 10pm

Other stage headline set from Tame Impala.


Saturday

BBC2 – 3.30pm

Sets from Hozier, Anne-Marie, Lewis Capaldi, Love Unlimited Orchestra and James Morrison.

BBC4 – from 7pm

Highlights from Johnny Marr, Carrie Underwood, Neneh Cherry, some unannounced special guests, the Courteeners, the Chemical Brothers, Aurora and Wu Tang Clan.

BBC2 – 7.30pm

Janet Jackson’s Pyramid Stage debut, and performances from Sigrid and Lizzo.

BBC2 – 9pm

The Killers headline set, highlights from Liam Gallagher’s show and performances from Mark Ronson, Hot Chip and Kokoroko.


Sunday

BBC1 – 6pm

Kylie Minogue’s “veterans” slot on the Pyramid Stage, and highlights from Miley Cyrus, and reggae star Koffee.

BBC4 – from 7pm

Performances from Jeff Goldblum, Mavis Staples, Billie Eilish, the Good, the Bad and the Queen, Vampire Weeeknd, Kamasi Washington, Janelle Monae and Christine and the Queens.

BBC2 – 9pm

The Cure close out the Pyramid Stage, celebrating 40 years since the release of their first album. Plus, highlights from Billie Eilish, the Streets, Rex Orange County, and the Langa Methodist Church Choir from Cape Town.


Full Glastonbury line-up and set times by stage and day


Pyramid Stage

Friday

  • Stormzy 22:15 – 23:45
  • George Ezra 20:15 – 21:15
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill 18:00 – 19:15
  • Bastille 16:15 – 17:15
  • Sheryl Crow 14:30 – 15:30
  • Tom Odell 13:15 – 14:00
  • Bjorn Again 11:45 – 12:45

Saturday

  • The Killers 21:45 – 23:45
  • Liam Gallagher 19:15 – 20:30
  • Janet Jackson 17:45 – 18:35
  • Hozier 16:00 – 17:00
  • Anne-Marie 14:40 – 15:30
  • Carrie Underwood 13:15 – 14:15
  • The Proclaimers 11:45 – 12:45

Sunday

  • The Cure 21:30 – 23:30
  • Vampire Weekend 19:30 – 20:30
  • Miley Cyrus 17:45 – 18:45
  • Kylie 15:45 – 17:00
  • Years & Years 13:45 – 14:45
  • Mavis Staples 12:15 – 13:05
  • Langa Methodist Church Choir 11:00 – 11:45

Other Stage

Friday

  • Tame Impala 22:15 – 23:45
  • Two Door Cinema Club 20:15 – 21:15
  • Snow Patrol 18:30 – 19:30
  • The Lumineers 17:00 – 18:00
  • Mac Demarco 15:30 – 16:30
  • The Wombats 14:00 – 15:00
  • Mø 12:30 – 13:30
  • The Vaccines 11:00 – 12:00

Saturday

  • The Chemical Brothers 22:15 – 23:45
  • Courteeners 20:45 – 21:30
  • Sigrid 19:00 – 20:00
  • Johnny Marr 17:30 – 18:30
  • Lewis Capaldi 16:00 – 17:00
  • Maggie Rogers 14:30 – 15:30
  • Fantastic Negrito 13:00 – 14:00
  • The Cat Empire 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday

  • Christine And The Queens 22:00 – 23:15
  • Dave 20:15 – 21:15
  • Billie Eilish 18:45 – 19:45
  • Loyle Carner 17:15 – 18:15
  • Bring Me The Horizon 15:45 – 16:45
  • Babymetal 14:35 – 15:15
  • Slaves 13:00 – 14:00
  • Circa Waves 11:50 – 12:30
  • Sk Shlomo 11:00 – 11:25

West Holts Stage

Friday

  • Jon Hopkins 22:15 – 23:40
  • Jorja Smith 20:30 – 21:30
  • Maribou State 19:00 – 20:00
  • The Comet Is Coming 17:30 – 18:30
  • Bcuc 16:00 – 17:00
  • Swindle 14:30 – 15:30
  • Acid Mothers Temple 13:00 – 14:00
  • The Mauskovic Dance Band 11:30 – 12:30

Saturday

  • Wu-Tang Clan 22:15 – 23:45
  • Jungle 20:30 – 21:30
  • Neneh Cherry 19:00 – 20:00
  • Lizzo 17:30 – 18:30
  • Slowthai 16:15 – 17:00
  • Ezra Collective 14:45 – 15:45
  • Grupo Magnetico 13:15 – 14:15
  • The Turbans 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday

  • Janelle Monáe 21:45 – 23:15
  • Kamasi Washington 20:00 – 21:00
  • Roy Ayers 18:30 – 19:30
  • Fatoumata Diawara 17:00 – 18:00
  • This Is The Kit 15:30 – 16:30
  • Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra 14:00 – 15:00
  • Hollie Cook 12:30 – 13:30
  • Kokoroko 11:00 – 12:00

John Peel Stage

Friday

  • Interpol 22:30 – 23:45
  • Pale Waves 21:00 – 22:00
  • Aurora 19:30 – 20:30
  • RosalíA 18:00 – 19:00
  • Pond 16:30 – 17:30
  • Sam Fender 15:15 – 16:00
  • Goat Girl 14:00 – 14:45
  • Mahalia 12:45 – 13:30
  • Pip Blom 11:30 – 12:15

Saturday

  • Tba 22:30 – 23:45
  • Bugzy Malone 21:00 – 22:00
  • Sharon Van Etten 19:30 – 20:30
  • Low 18:00 – 19:00
  • Freya Ridings 16:30 – 17:30
  • Shura 15:15 – 16:00
  • Gerry Cinnamon 14:00 – 14:45
  • She Drew The Gun 12:45 – 13:30
  • Swimming Girls 11:30 – 12:15

Sunday

  • The Streets 21:30 – 22:45
  • Friendly Fires 20:00 – 21:00
  • Stefflon Don 18:30 – 19:30
  • Tom Walker 17:00 – 18:00
  • Dermot Kennedy 15:30 – 16:30
  • Octavian 14:00 – 15:00
  • Alma 12:30 – 13:30
  • Eyre Llew 11:15 – 12:00

The Park Stage

Friday

  • Cat Power 23:00 – 00:15
  • Michael Kiwanuka 21:15 – 22:15
  • Idles 19:45 – 20:45
  • Soak 18:15 – 19:15
  • King Princess 16:45 – 17:45
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real 15:15 – 16:15
  • Georgia 14:00 – 14:45
  • Steam Down 12:45 – 13:30
  • Lankum 11:30 – 12:10

Saturday

  • Hot Chip 23:00 – 00:15
  • Kate Tempest 21:15 – 22:15
  • Kurt Vile & The Violators 19:45 – 20:45
  • Tba 18:15 – 19:15
  • Sons Of Kemet 16:45 – 17:45
  • Love Unlimited Synth Orchestra 15:15 – 16:15
  • Mattiel 14:00 – 14:45
  • Ama Lou 12:45 – 13:30
  • Tba 11:30 – 12:10

Sunday

  • Rex Orange County 21:15 – 22:30
  • Little Simz 19:45 – 20:45
  • The Good, The Bad And The Queen 18:15 – 19:15
  • Fat White Family 16:30 – 17:30
  • Palace 15:00 – 16:00
  • Koffee 14:00 – 14:30
  • Jessie Buckley 12:45 – 13:30
  • Black Peaches 11:30 – 12:15

Acoustic Stage

Friday

  • Nick Lowe’s Quality Rock & Roll Revue Starring Los Straitjackets 21:30 – 22:45
  • The Mavericks 20:00 – 21:00
  • Eric Bibb 18:30 – 19:30
  • Gabrielle Aplin 17:25 – 18:10
  • Michael Eavis…..Explains All 16:25 – 17:20
  • Julie Felix 15:25 – 16:15
  • Lucy Rose 14:30 – 15:10
  • Grace Petrie 13:40 – 14:20
  • Rob Green 12:55 – 13:25
  • Ryan Mcmullan 12:00 – 12:40

Saturday

  • Hawkwind 21:40 – 23:00
  • Keane 20:15 – 21:15
  • Marti Pellow The Voice Of Wet Wet Wet 18:45 – 19:45
  • John Illsley The Life & Times Of Dire Straits “An Afternoon Of Music & Memories” 17:30 – 18:30
  • Ladies In The Blues 16:30 – 17:20
  • Fun Lovin’ Crime Writers With Mark Billingham, Chris Brookmyre, Doug Johnstone, Val Mcdermid, Stuart Neville & Luca Veste 15:25 – 16:15
  • Rodney Branigan 14:30 – 15:10
  • Tom Speight 13:35 – 14:15
  • Catherine Mcgrath 12:50 – 13:20
  • Tommy Stewart Best Demo Of The Year 12:00 – 12:40

Sunday

  • Rickie Lee Jones 21:30 – 22:45
  • Albert Hammond 20:00 – 21:00
  • Madeleine Peyroux 18:40 – 19:40
  • The Bootleg Beatles 17:20 – 18:20
  • Keb’ Mo 16:25 – 17:05
  • Dervish 15:25 – 16:05
  • Hackney Colliery Band 14:30 – 15:10
  • J.S. Ondara 13:35 – 14:15
  • Amy Montgomery 12:45 – 13:20
  • Marie White Etc Winner 12:00 – 12:30

Left Field

Friday

  • Billy Bragg 21:00 – 22:00
  • Dream Wife 19:30 – 20:30
  • Life 18:00 – 19:00
  • Declan Welsh And The Decadent West 17:00 – 17:30
  • Radical Round Up: Billy Bragg, Emily Barker, Stella Donnelly, Connie Constance 15:00 – 16:30
  • Debates: Queer Liberation – How Far Have We Come With Alexander Leon, Asifa Lahore, Lesbians And Gays Support The Miners/Migrants, Zena Davine From Queen Zee, Nim Ralph 13:30 – 14:30
  • Debates: The Hostile Environment – Who’S Responsible With Windrush Activist, Gary Younge, Joint Council For The Welfare Of Immigrants,Laura Clarke, John Harris 12:00 – 13:00

Saturday

  • Kt Tunstall 21:00 – 22:00
  • Sam Fender 19:30 – 20:30
  • Stella Donnelly 18:00 – 19:00
  • The Wood Burning Savages 17:00 – 17:30
  • Radical Round Up: Billy Bragg, Josh O Keefe, Lily Bud 15:00 – 16:30
  • Debates: How To Save Our Planet With Caroline Lucas Mp, Fracking Nanas, Clive Lewis Mp, School Striker, Minnie Rahman, John Harris 13:30 – 14:30
  • Debates: Brexit – How Do We Put Britain Back Together With Lisa Nandy Mp, Anand Menon,John Domokos, Dr.Faiza Shaheen, John Harris 12:00 – 13:00

Sunday

  • Fantastic Negrito 21:00 – 22:00
  • Algiers 19:30 – 20:30
  • Fontaines Dc 18:00 – 19:00
  • Queen Zee 17:00 – 17:30
  • Radical Round Up; Billy Bragg, Geoff Berner, Arlo Parks, Hussain Manawer 15:00 – 16:30
  • Debates: Living On The Edge – The Future Of Work With Emiliano Mellino, Tuc, Striking Ucl Cleaner, Ros Wynne Jones 13:30 – 14:30
  • Debates: How To Resist The Rise Of Hate With Hope Not Hate, Dr.FaizaShaheen, Amos Schonfield, Magid Magid, Reni Eddo-Lodge 12:00 – 13:00

Head to the Glastonbury website for a look at the rest of the line-up. There’s over 2,800 performances across 12 stages – it’s quite overwhelming.

How to catch up with Stormzy’s Glastonbury performance

Missed Stormzy’s historic headlining set on the Pyramid Stage on Friday night – or saw it and want to watch it again?

You’re in luck. It’s available to stream now on BBC iPlayer. Enjoy.

Can I still get tickets for Glastonbury 2019?

Unsurprisingly, tickets for 2019 sold out pretty much instantly.

As tickets went on sale many months before the event itself, some were returned, giving those who didn’t manage to get tickets the first time round a second chance but they are now sadly all sold out for another year.

Advertisement

Glastonbury Festival 2019 takes place 26th-30th June at Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset


Sign up to the RadioTimes.com email newsletter