Royal Television Society Awards 2015: the winners in full

Line of Duty, Happy Valley and The Honourable Woman all win plaudits in the drama categories, while Claudia Winkleman impresses the RTS judges in her first year as Strictly Come Dancing co-host

72417

The Royal Television Society Awards celebrated the best in the British TV industry on Tuesday night, with under-fire BBC3 winning three awards and drama nods for Line of Duty, Happy Valley and The Honourable Woman. 

Advertisement

Find out who won what below.

Actor – Female

Winner: Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Nominees:

Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend, BBC Productions for BBC Three

Sheridan Smith – Cilla, ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment for ITV

Actor – Male

Winner: Tom Hollander – A Poet In New York, Modern Television for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC Two 

Nominees:

Adeel Akhtar – Utopia, Kudos Production for Channel 4

Toby Jones – Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Arts

Winner: Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4

Nominees:

Messiah at the Foundling Hospital Reef Television for BBC Two

Our Gay Wedding: The Musical Wingspan Productions for Channel 4

Children’s Fiction

Winner: 4 O’Clock Club – Christmas CBBC Productions for CBBC

Nominees:

Hank Zipzer Kindle Entertainment/DHX Media/Walker Productions supported by Screen Yorkshire’s Yorkshire Content Fund for CBBC

Katie Morag and the Tiresome Ted Move On Up for CBeebies

Children’s Programme

Winner: The Big Performance 3: Finale, Twenty Twenty Productions for CBBC

Nominees:

Marrying Mum and Dad, CBBC Productions for CBBC

Swashbuckle ‘Pirate Pampering’, CBeebies for CBeebies

Comedy Performance

Winner: Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9, BBC Comedy Production London for BBC Two 

Nominees:

Harry Enfield – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Sarah Hadland – The Job Lot, Big Talk Productions for ITV2

Daytime Programme

Winner: Couples Come Dine With Me, ITV Studios for Channel 4

Nominees:

Superstar Dogs, Tuesday’s Child Television for Channel 4

This Morning, ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series

Winner: Life & Death Row, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three 

Nominees:

Bedlam, The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Protecting our Parents, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Two

Drama Serial

Winner: The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two 

Nominees:

Prey, Red Production Company for ITV

The Driver, Red Production Company/Highfield Pictures for BBC One

Drama Series

Winner: Line of Duty, World Productions for BBC Two

Nominees:

Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Peaky Blinders, II Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Entertainment

Winner: The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

Nominees:

A League Of Their Own, CPL Productions for Sky 1HD

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios/Mitre Television for ITV

Entertainment Performance

Winner: Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Productions for BBC One

Nominees:

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice, Talkback for ITV2

History

Winner: Our World War, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three

Nominees:

The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain, BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four

The World’s War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire, BBC History Production for BBC Two

International

Winner: Fargo, MGM/FX Productions for Channel 4

Nominees:

The Big Bang Theory, Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., in association with Warner Bros. Television for E4

True Detective, HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black/Anonymous Content/Parliament of Owls/Passenger acquired by Sky Atlantic

Live Event

Winner: D-Day: The Heroes Return, BBC Productions for BBC One

Nominees:

The Grand National, IMG Productions for Channel 4

WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & From Westminster Abbey, BBC Productions for BBC Two

Popular, Factual and Features

Winner: The Island With Bear Grylls, Shine TV/Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production for Channel 4

Nominees:

50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy, Burning Bright Productions/Brown Bread Films for Sky 1HD

The Great British Bake Off, Love West for BBC One

Presenter

Winner: Billy Connolly – Billy Connolly’s Big Send Off, Burning Bright Productions for ITV

Nominees:

Dr Lucy Worsley – The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain, BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four

Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4

Science and Natural History

Winner: Live From Space: Lap of the Planet, Arrow Media for Channel 4

Nominees:

Life Story, BBC Natural History Production/Open University/BBC Worldwide/Discovery/France TV for BBC One

The Girl Who Talked To Dolphins, BBC Scotland Science Productions for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy

Winner: Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Nominees:

Him and Her: The Wedding, Big Talk Productions for BBC Three

Moone Boy, Baby Cow Productions/Hot Cod Productions/Sprout Pictures/Grand Pictures for Sky 1HD

Single Documentary

Winner: The Paedophile Hunter, Amos Pictures for Channel 4

Nominees:

Baby P: The Untold Story, Sandpaper Films for BBC One

This World: Terror at The Mall, Amos Pictures for BBC Two

Single Drama

Winner: Murdered By My Boyfriend, BBC Productions for BBC One

Nominees:

Common, LA Productions for BBC One

Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama

Winner: Casualty, BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One

Nominees:

Coronation Street, ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Winner: Gary Neville, Sky Sports

Nominees:

Gary Lineker, BBC Sport for BBC One

Hazel Irvine, BBC Sports

Sports Programme

Winner: The 2014 Ryder Cup, Sky Sports/European Tour Productions for Sky Sports

Nominees:

British Grand Prix, BBC Sport for BBC Two

World Cup: Germany Vs Brazil, BBC Sport for BBC One

Writer – Comedy

Winner: Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Charlie Higson – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Nominees:

Jessica Knappett – Drifters, Bwark for E4

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden – Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2

Writer – Drama

Winner: Peter Bowker – Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Nominees:

Jimmy McGovern – Common, LA Productions for BBC One

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Judges’ Award 

Ben Stephenson, Controller Drama Commissioning, BBC Television

Advertisement

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Melvyn Bragg