Wimbledon order of play: Wednesday 29th June

Roger Federer takes on Marcus Willis with Novak Djokovic, Johanna Konta and Heather Watson also in action at SW19

111581

Centre Court ticket holders are in for a treat this afternoon, as world number one Novak Djokovic and seven-time Wimbledon champion Roger Federer bid for a place in the third round. The latter will face an unusual challenge in world number 775 – and British qualifier – Marcus Willis, a surprise addition to the second round draw after beating Ricardas Berankis (ranked 54th)  in straight sets. The crowd will no doubt make their voices heard in support of the 25-year-old. 

Advertisement

Meanwhile, No.1 Court will see Johanna Konta finish up her first round match, already up a set and 2-1, with fellow Brits Daniel Evans and Heather Watson also in action.


CENTRE COURT (play starts at 1pm)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3] v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Roger Federer (SUI) [3] v Marcus Willis (GBR)

NO.1 COURT (play starts at 1pm)

Monica Puig (PUR) v Johanna Konta (GBR) [16]

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Gilles Simon (FRA) [16]

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Milos Raonic (CAN) [6]

NO.2 COURT (play starts at 11:30am)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) [19]

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [30]

Simona Halep (ROU) [5] v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [2]

NO.3 COURT (play starts at 11:30am)

Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8] v Florian Mayer (GER)

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) [7]

Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Venus Williams (USA) [8] v Maria Sakkari (GRE)

COURT 12 (play starts at 11:30am)

Heather Watson (GBR) v Annika Beck (GER)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [4]

COURT 18 (play starts at 11:30am)

Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]

Petra Kvitova (CZE) [10] v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

David Goffin (BEL) [11] v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) [14] v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

COURT 4 (play starts at 11:30am)

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Raquel Atawo (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) [10] v Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) / Xinxyun Han (CHN)

COURT 5 (play starts at 11:30am)

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21]

Sloane Stephens (USA) [18] v Shuai Peng (CHN)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Yifan Xu (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) [9] v Darija Jurak (CRO) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)  

COURT 6 (play starts at 11:30am)

Donald Young (USA) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Mona Barthel (GER) v Kiki Bertens (NED) [26]

Nao Hibino (JPN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Vania King (USA) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) [13] 

COURT 7 (play starts at 11:30am)

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Sam Querrey (USA) [28]

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Steve Johnson (USA)

COURT 8 (play starts at 11:30am)

John Isner (USA) [18] v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [11] v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)

Sara Errani (ITA) [20] v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) [28] v Samantha Crawford (USA)

COURT 9 (play starts at 11:30am)

Julia Boserup (USA) v Tatjana Maria (GER)

Mandy Minella (LUX) v Anna Tatishvili (USA)

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) [17]

COURT 10 (play starts at 11:30am)

Albano Olivetti (FRA) v Matthew Barton (AUS)

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [31]

Jack Sock (USA) [27] v Robin Haase (NED)

Carina Witthoeft (GER) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

COURT 11 (play starts at 11:30am)

Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [15] v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)

COURT 14 (play starts at 11:30am)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Anett Kontaveit (EST) v Barbora Strycova (CZE) [24]

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22] v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) v Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [29]

COURT 15 (play starts at 11:30am)

Karin Knapp (ITA) v Ana Konjuh (CRO)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

Denisa Allertova (CZE) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [12]

COURT 16 (play starts at 11:30am)

Alexander Zverev (GER) [24] v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v David Ferrer (ESP) [13]

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Madison Keys (USA) [9]

Tara Moore (GBR) / Conny Perrin (SUI) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) / Monica Puig (PUR)

COURT 17 (play starts at 11:30am)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) [32] v Nao Hibino (JPN)

Lucas Pouille (FRA) [32] v Marius Copil (ROU)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23]

COURT 19 (play starts at 11:30am)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Advertisement

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)[14] v Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)/Katherina Siniakova (CZE) 

TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 5PM

Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [3] v Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Laura Robson (GBR)

Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [6] v Chen Liang (CHN) / Yafan Wang (CHN)

NOT BEFORE 5:30PM

Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Leander Paes (IND)

Brydan Klein (GBR) / Alexander Ward (GBR) v Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Marcel Granollers (ESP) [15]

Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) v Alexander Bury (BLR) / Igor Zelenay (SVK)

Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) [12] v Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 

Wimbledon 2016 TV schedule and BBC coverage guide

111301