When are the British Soap Awards on TV?

FInd out when the prize-giving bash is broadcast on ITV - and at what time you can first hear the results

109358

It’s the glitziest night on the soap calendar as the stars of our biggest continuing dramas vie to pick up the top trophies.

Advertisement

The ceremony itself will be held tonight (Saturday 28 May) at London’s Hackney Empire and RadioTimes.com will be bringing you all the results from 10.30pm.

But you can see all the dresses and acceptance speeches when ITV screens the event tomorrow evening (Sunday 29 May) between 8.00 and 10.00pm.

109359

The 18th annual awards will be hosted by Phillip Schofield with this year’s major talking points including Emmerdale’s helicopter crash, the killing of Callum Logan on Coronation Street and Stacey’s sectioning on EastEnders.

The 3000th episode of daytime drama Doctors also features on the nominations list, as does the revelation on Hollyoaks that Lindsey Rosoe was responsible for a spate of murders as the Gloved Hand Killer.

You can read the full nominations shortlist below.

And don’t forget to check RadioTimes.com for the results, plus interviews with the awards’ big contenders.

Viewer Voted Categories:

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was EastEnders)

Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

BEST ACTOR (Last year’s winner was Adam Woodyatt – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Hollyoaks: Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)

BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Kellie Bright – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
EastEnders: Rakhee Thakrar (Shabnam Masood)
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)

Panel Voted Categories:

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Jeremy Sheffield – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan)
Doctors: Adam Astill (Anthony Harker)
EastEnders: Ellen Thomas (Claudette Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Sophie Austin (Lindsey Roscoe)

107232

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Sally Dynevor – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Patti Clare (Mary Taylor)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwell)        

BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Jessica Regan – Doctors)

Coronation Street: Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor)
Doctors: Bharti Patel (Ruhma Hanif)
EastEnders: Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi)        
Emmerdale: Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty)
Hollyoaks: Duayne Boachie (Zack Loveday)

107233

BEST STORYLINE (Last year’s winner was Who Killed Lucy? – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Callum’s Reign of Terror & Sarah’s Baby
Doctors: Treehouse
EastEnders: Stacey’s Postpartum Psychosis
Emmerdale: Aaron’s Abuse
Hollyoaks: The McQueens’ Cycle of Abuse

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was EastEnders – The Live Episode)
Coronation Street: Live Episode
Doctors: The Heart of England
EastEnders: Shabnam’s stillbirth
Emmerdale: Aftermath of Village Hall explosion
Hollyoaks: Patrick Blake’s right to die decision

107234

BEST MALE DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE

Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Doctors: Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)
EastEnders: Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)         

BEST FEMALE DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Kellie Bright – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Tina O’Brien (Sarah Platt)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Emmerdale: Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Hollyoaks: Zoe Lucker (Reenie McQueen)

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winners were Laurie Brett and Adam Woodyatt)

Coronation Street: Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe)
Doctors: Dido Miles & Ian Kelsey (Dr Emma Reid & Dr Howard Bellamy)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller & Ryan Hawley (Aaron Livesy & Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson & Jessica Fox (Darren & Nancy Fox)      

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Amelia Flanagan – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow) 
EastEnders: Grace (Janet Mitchell)
Emmerdale: Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor)
Hollyoaks: Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax)  

SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Donna’s Goodbye – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Callum’s death 
Doctors: Valerie leaves Barry at the altar
EastEnders: Mick and Linda finally get married
Emmerdale: Val’s death
Hollyoaks: Nico kills Patrick  

107231

Advertisement

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT & THE TONY WARREN AWARD WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT.