Benedict Cumberbatch, Mark Rylance and Imelda Staunton lead Olivier award nominations

The annual honouring of theatre stars will take place this April

101770

The Oscars may be over, but we’re not through with awards ceremonies just yet as the Olivier awards reveal their nominations for the best of this year’s theatrical crop.

Advertisement

Among the nominations are Benedict Cumberbatch for his revival of Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Harry Potter’s Imelda Staunton for leading musical Gypsy and Cumberbatch’s Sherlock co-stars Lara Pulver and Mark Gatiss for Gypsy and Three Days in the Country respectively.

Meanwhile Wolf Hall’s Mark Rylance must be having a very good day, with the actor nominated for his role in Farinelli and the King just hours after scooping the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for Bridge of Spies. The play itself is also nominated for a couple of awards, and considering it was written by Rylance’s wife we’re betting it’s champagne all round in their house today.

The ceremony will take place in London on the 3rd April, and the full list of nominations can be seen below.


Best New Musical

Bend It Like Beckham

In the Heights

Mrs Henderson Presents

Kinky Boots


Best Musical Revival

Gypsy

Bugsy Malone

Guys and Dolls

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers


Best Actress in a Musical

Imelda Staunton for Gypsy

Sophie Thompson for Guys and Dolls

Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents

Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers


Best Actor in a Musical

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents

Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots

David Haig for Guys and Dolls

Matt Henry for Kinky Boots

Jamie Parker for Guys and Dolls


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

David Bedella for In the Heights

Dan Burton for Gypsy

Peter Davison for Gypsy

Gavin Spokes for Guys and Dolls


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Lara Pulver for Gypsy

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham

Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots

Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents


Best Director

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale

Robert Icke for Oresteia

Matthew Dunster for Hangmen

Jonathan Kent for Gypsy


Best Actress in a Play

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn

Denise Gough for People, Places and Things

Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51

Janet McTeer for Les Liasons Dangereuses

Lia Williams for Oresteia


Best Actor in a Play

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale

Kenneth Cranham for The Father

Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet

Adrian Lester for Red Velvet

Mark Rylance for Farinelli and the King


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale

Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn

Melody Grove for Farinelli and the King

Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mark Gatiss for Three Days in the Country

Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale

Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo

David Suchet for The Importance of Being Earnest


Best New Play

Farinelli and the King

The Father

Hangmen

People, Place and Things


Best Revival

Hamlet

Les Liasons Dangereuses

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

The Winter’s Tale


Best New Comedy

A Christmas Carol

Hand to God

Nell Gwynn

Peter Pan Goes Wrong


Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots

Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King

Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham


Best Set Design

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia

Es Devlin for Hamlet

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King

Anna Fleischle for Hangmen


Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for The Winter’s tale

Natasha Chivers for Oresteia

James Farncombe for People, Places and Things

Mark Henderson for Gypsy


Best Sound Design

George Dennis for The Homecoming

Christopher Shutt for The Father

Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things

Christopher Shutt for Hamlet


Best Theatre Choreographer

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys and Dolls

Drew McOnie for In The Heights

Stephen Mear for Gypsy

Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots


Outstanding Achievement in Music

Bend It Like Beckham

Farinelli and the King

In the Heights

Kinky Boots


Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Alessandra Ferri

Javier De Frutos

Sasha Waltz


Best New Dance Production

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe)

Romeo Et Juliette

Woolf Works


Best Entertainment and Family

Alice’s Adventures Underground

Dr Seuss’s The Lorax

I Want My Hat Back

Peter Pan

Showstopper! The Improvised Musical


Best New Opera Production

Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci

The Force of Destiny

Morgen Und Abend


Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force of Destiny, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk and The Queen of Spades

Felicity Palmer for The Queen of Spades

Antonio Pappano for conducting Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Krol Roger

Tamara Wilson for The Force of Destiny


Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Barbarians

Pat Kinevane and Fishamble

Phil Dunster

Advertisement

Violence and Son