Peaky Blinders, Line of Duty and Happy Valley nominated for Royal Television Society awards

Bake Off, Fargo and Murdered By My Boyfriend are also contenders, while Claudia Winkleman is in the running for her Strictly Come Dancing debut

imagenotavailable1

BBC productions Peaky Blinders, Line of Duty and Happy Valley are going head-to-head for best drama series at the annual Royal Television Society awards next month. 

Advertisement

In the acting categories, Murdered By My Boyfriend’s Georgina Campbell is up against Happy Valley’s Sarah Lancashire and Sheridan Smith, who’s up for her performance in Cilla. Toby Jones is nominated for Marvellous alongside Tom Hollander and Adeel Akhtar for A Poet in New York and Channel 4’s Utopia respectively.

Sarah Hadland, Harry Enfield, Reece Shearsmith and Steve Pemberton are vying for the comedy performance award, while Claudia Winkleman – who took up hosting duties on Strictly Come Dancing last year – is nominated for entertainment performance alongside Graham Norton and Keith Lemon. 

See the full list: 

Actor – female

Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend, BBC Productions for BBC Three

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Sheridan Smith – Cilla, ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment for ITV

Actor – male

Adeel Akhtar – Utopia, Kudos Production for Channel 4

Toby Jones – Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Tom Hollander – A Poet In New York, Modern Television for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC Two

Arts

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4

Messiah at the Foundling Hospital Reef Television for BBC Two

Our Gay Wedding: The Musical Wingspan Productions for Channel 4

Children’s Fiction

4 O’Clock Club – Christmas CBBC Productions for CBBC

Hank Zipzer Kindle Entertainment/DHX Media/Walker Productions supported by Screen Yorkshire’s Yorkshire Content Fund for CBBC

Katie Morag and the Tiresome Ted Move On Up for CBeebies

Children’s Programme

Marrying Mum and Dad, CBBC Productions for CBBC

Swashbuckle ‘Pirate Pampering’, CBeebies for CBeebies

The Big Performance 3: Finale, Twenty Twenty Productions for CBBC

Comedy Performance

Harry Enfield – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9, BBC Comedy Production London for BBC Two

Sarah Hadland – The Job Lot, Big Talk Productions for ITV2

Daytime Programme

Couples Come Dine With Me, ITV Studios for Channel 4

Superstar Dogs, Tuesday’s Child Television for Channel 4

This Morning, ITV Studios for ITV

Documentary Series

Bedlam, The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Life & Death Row, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three

Protecting our Parents, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Two

Drama Serial

Prey, Red Production Company for ITV

The Driver, Red Production Company/Highfield Pictures for BBC One

The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

Drama Series

Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Line of Duty, World Productions for BBC Two

Peaky Blinders, II Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Entertainment

A League Of Their Own, CPL Productions for Sky 1HD

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios/Mitre Television for ITV

The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

Entertainment Performance

Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Productions for BBC One

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice, Talkback for ITV2

History

Our World War, BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three

The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain, BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four

The World’s War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire, BBC History Production for BBC Two

International

Fargo, MGM/FX Productions for Channel 4

The Big Bang Theory, Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., in association with Warner Bros. Television for E4

True Detective, HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black/Anonymous Content/Parliament of Owls/Passenger acquired by Sky Atlantic

Live Event

D-Day: The Heroes Return, BBC Productions for BBC One

The Grand National, IMG Productions for Channel 4

WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & From Westminster Abbey, BBC Productions for BBC Two

Popular, Factual and Features

50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy, Burning Bright Productions/Brown Bread Films for Sky 1HD

Great British Bake Off, Love West for BBC One

The Island With Bear Grylls, Shine TV/Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production for Channel 4

Presenter

Billy Connolly – Billy Connolly’s Big Send Off, Burning Bright Productions for ITV

Dr Lucy Worsley – The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain, BBC Arts Production Bristol in partnership with Royal Collection Trust for BBC Four

Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Swan Films for Channel 4

Science and Natural History

Life Story, BBC Natural History Production/Open University/BBC Worldwide/Discovery/France TV for BBC One

Live From Space: Lap of the Planet, Arrow Media for Channel 4

The Girl Who Talked To Dolphins, BBC Scotland Science Productions for BBC Four

Scripted Comedy

Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Him and Her: The Wedding, Big Talk Productions for BBC Three

Moone Boy, Baby Cow Productions/Hot Cod Productions/Sprout Pictures/Grand Pictures for Sky 1HD

Single Documentary

Baby P: The Untold Story, Sandpaper Films for BBC One

The Paedophile Hunter, Amos Pictures for Channel 4

This World: Terror at The Mall, Amos Pictures for BBC Two

Single Drama

Common, LA Productions for BBC One

Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Murdered By My Boyfriend, BBC Productions for BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty, BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One

Coronation Street, ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Gary Lineker, BBC Sport for BBC One

Gary Neville, Sky Sports

Hazel Irvine, BBC Sports

Sports Programme

British Grand Prix, BBC Sport for BBC Two

The 2014 Ryder Cup, Sky Sports/European Tour Productions for Sky Sports

World Cup: Germany Vs Brazil, BBC Sport for BBC One

Writer – Comedy

Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Charlie Higson – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Jessica Knappett – Drifters, Bwark for E4

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden – Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2

Writer – Drama

Jimmy McGovern – Common, LA Productions for BBC One

Peter Bowker – Marvellous, Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Advertisement

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Tuesday 17th March at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London