Golden Globes 2015 – full list of winners

Boyhood and The Grant Budapest Hotel pick up top awards while the stars of The Theory of Everything, The Honourable Woman, Fargo and Downton Abbey are also recognised

Boyhood and The Grand Budapest Hotel picked up top film awards at last night’s Golden Globes in LA, with The Theory of Everything’s Eddie Redmayne, Birdman’s Michael Keaton, Big Eyes’ Amy Adams and Still Alice’s Julianne Moore also winning in major categories. 

Advertisement

New shows, including on-demand offerings, dominated old favourites on the small screen, with The Affair beating Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife and House of Cards to the TV drama award and Amazon Prime original show Transparent named best musical or comedy series. Stars Ruth Wilson and Jeffrey Tambor, respectively, also picked up acting awards.

Fargo and The Honourable Woman were recognised in the TV movie or mini-series category, while British star Joanne Froggatt took home a trophy for her portrayal of lady’s maid Anna Bates in hit ITV period drama Downton Abbey

Here’s the full list: 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Actor, Drama

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma

Best Actress, Drama

WINNER: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Animated Motion Picture

WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The BoxtrollsThe Lego Movie

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: Leviathan
Force Majeure
Gett
Ida
Tangerines Mandarinid

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Director

WINNER: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman 
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

WINNER: Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Song

WINNER: Glory, by John Legend & Common, Selma
Big Eyes, by Lana Del Ray, Big Eyes
Mercy Is, by Patti Smith & Lenny Kaye, Noah
Opportunity, by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck, Annie
Yellow Flicker Beat, by Lorde, Mockingjay

Best TV Drama

WINNER: The Affair 
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best Actress, TV Drama

WINNER: Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor, TV Drama

WINNER: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Transparent (Amazon)
Girls (HBO)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jane the Virgin (CW)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin 
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Best TV Movie or Mini-series

WINNER: Fargo (FX)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
True Detective (HBO)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
The Missing (Starz)

Best Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-series

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-series

WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

Advertisement

WINNER: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan