Benedict Cumberbatch takes on Eddie Redmayne for Screen Actors Guild award

The Imitation Game star is also nominated for his role in Sherlock

imagenotavailable1

Benedict Cumberbatch and his real-life pal Eddie Redmayne will vie for the best actor gong at his year’s Screen Actors Guild awards. The outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role category sees Cumberbatch nominated for his part as Second World War Two codebreaker Alan Turing in The Imitation Game and Redmayne up for his turn as physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything.

Advertisement

Both performances are considered strong Oscars contenders alongside other SAG nominees Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher), Michael Keaton (Birdman) and Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler), so there should be great interest in this collection of awards as a taste-gauger for the later accolades.

If Cumberbatch doesn’t triumph against Redmayne he has another shot at glory thanks to the role that made his name – Sherlock. Based on his work in this year’s series of the smash-hit BBC detective drama, Cumberbatch is on the shortlist for outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, up against the likes of Billy Bob Thornton for Fargo, the TV reboot of the Coen Brothers film.

Cumberbatch’s The Imitation Game co-star Keira Knightley is also nominated for an award – outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role – with the period film going up against The Theory of Everything again in the outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture category.

Other nominees include Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role) and the cast of Orange Is the New Black and Brooklyn Nine-Nine (outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series), with ITV juggernaut Downton Abbey also nominated for a drama award against Game of Thrones and Homeland.

The awards will be held on the 25th January 2015. The full list of nominees is below.

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Nominees:

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton for Birdman

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Jennifer Aniston for Cake

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Robert Duvall for The Judge

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood

Edward Norton for Birdman

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game

Emma Stone for Birdman

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods

Naomi Watts for St. Vincent

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Nominees:

The Big Bang Theory

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Modern Family

Orange Is the New Black

Veep

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Nominees:

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Homeland

House of Cards

Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Nominees:

Louis C.K. for Louie

Jim Parsons for The Big Bang Theory

Ty Burrell for Modern Family

William H. Macy for Shameless

Eric Stonestreet for Modern Family

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Nominees:

Edie Falco for Nurse Jackie

Amy Poehler for Parks and Recreation

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Veep

Julie Bowen for Modern Family

Uzo Aduba for Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Nominees:

Steve Buscemi for Boardwalk Empire

Peter Dinklage for Game of Thrones

Woody Harrelson for True Detective

Matthew McConaughey for True Detective

Kevin Spacey for House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Nominees:

Claire Danes for Homeland

Viola Davis for “How to Get Away with Murder

Julianna Margulies for The Good Wife

Tatiana Maslany for Orphan Black

Maggie Smith for Downton Abbey

Robin Wright for House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Nominees:

Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock: His Last Vow

Adrien Brody for Houdini

Richard Jenkins for Olive Kitteridge

Mark Ruffalo for The Normal Heart

Billy Bob Thornton for Fargo

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Nominees:

Ellen Burstyn for Flowers in the Attic

Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Honourable Woman

Frances McDormand for Olive Kitteridge

Julia Roberts for The Normal Heart

Cicely Tyson for The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

Nominees:

24: Live Another Day

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones

Homeland

Sons of Anarchy

Advertisement

The Walking Dead