Sherlock and Parade’s End up for Royal Television Society awards

The two Benedict Cumberbatch vehicles will compete with other BBC productions Call the Midwife and Line of Duty, and Good Cop and Room at the Top

imagenotavailable1

Benedict Cumberbatch vehicles Sherlock and Parade’s End will contest two of the drama categories at this year’s Royal Television Society Awards, with BBC shows guaranteed to scoop both prizes.

Advertisement

Sherlock is up against BBC2 police thriller Line of Duty and BBC1 period drama Call the Midwife in the Drama Series category, while Parade’s End also faces competition from a cop show and a period drama – BBC1’s Good Cop and BBC4’s Room at the Top – for best Drama Serial.

Line of Duty’s Lennie James is among the best male actor nominees, alongside Oliver Lansley, who played anarchic comic Kenny Everett in Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story, and Accused star Sean Bean.

Accused, Jimmy McGovern’s BBC1 anthology following characters in the dock, also wins nominations for Olivia Colman and Anne Marie Duff, who are up against Mrs Biggs’s Sheridan Smith for best female actor.

Completing the drama categories, Michael Winterbottom’s Channel 4 film Everyday, BBC3’s true-life story My Murder and BBC2’s Shakespeare adaptation The Hollow Crown: Richard II are up for the Single Drama award.

Twenty Twelve’s Jessica Hynes, Stella star and creator Ruth Jones and Jack Whitehall, who plays upper-class buffoon JP in Channel 4’s student sitcom Fresh Meat, all get nods for their comedy performances, while Fresh Meat and Twenty Twelve – about a fictional Olympics organising committee – also appear in the Scripted Comedy category, with Sky Atlantic’s Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life.

The awards will be hosted by Jo Brand at a ceremony on Tuesday 19 March at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London. 

See a full list of nominees below.


Actor (Female)
Olivia Colman- Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Anne Marie Duff – Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs ITV Studios for ITV
 
Actor (Male)
Sean Bean – Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Lennie James – Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Oliver Lansley – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story Mammoth Screen for BBC Wales for BBC One

Arts
All In the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4
Lucian Freud: Painted Life Blakeway for BBC Two
The South Bank Show: Grime, Bow & How UK  Hip Hop Found Its Voice Director’s Cut for Sky Arts HD
 
Children’s Drama
Mr Stink BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions for BBC One
Teulu Tŷ Crwn (The ‘Tŷ Crwn’ Family) Apollo/Fflic Co-Production, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C
Wolfblood CBBC Productions for CBBC
 
Children’s Programme
Horrible Histories Lion TV in association with Citrus TV for CBBC
Newsround – Up and Away CBBC Productions for CBBC
Room on the Broom Magic Lights Pictures for BBC Two
 
Comedy Performance
Jessica Hynes – Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two
Ruth Jones – Stella Tidy Productions for Sky 1 HD
Jack Whitehall – Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4
 
Daytime Programme
Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals Fresh One Productions for Channel 4
Remembrance Week Fever Media for BBC One
The Chase ITV Studios for ITV
 
Documentary Series
Our War BBC Productions for BBC Three
Protecting Our Children BBC Productions for BBC Two
The Year the Town Hall Shrank Blast for BBC Four
 
Drama Serial
Good Cop BBC Productions for BBC One
Parade’s End Mammoth Screen for BBC Two
Room At The Top Great Meadow Productions for BBC Four and BBC Worldwide
 
Drama Series
Call the Midwife Neal Street Productions for BBC One
Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One

Entertainment
Britain’s Got Talent Thames/Syco TV for ITV
Celebrity Juice Talkback Production Company for ITV2
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Series 2) Phil McIntyre Entertainments/Inner Circle Films for Watch

Entertainment Performance
Charlie Brooker – 10 O’Clock Live Zeppotron Productions for Channel 4
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! ITV Studios for ITV
will.i.am – The Voice UK A Wall to Wall Media & Talpa Production for BBC One
 
History
The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes Raw Television for Channel 4
The Secret History of Our Streets Century  Films and Halcyons Heart Films for BBC Two
Words of Captain Scott ITV Studios for ITV
 
International
Borgen DR for BBC Four
Girls HBO for Sky Atlantic HD
Homeland (Series 1) Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21 acquired by Channel 4
 
Live Event
London Paralympics 2012 Sunset+Vine/IMG Sports Media for Channel 4
Olympics 2012 BBC Productions for BBC
The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert BBC Productions for BBC One
 
Nations and Regions Programme
Born to Lose STV for the STV Appeal
The Bank Of Dave (Episode 1) Finestripe Productions for Channel 4
The Story Of Wales Green Bay Media for BBC One Wales

Popular Factual and Features
Long Lost Family (Series 2) Wall to Wall Media for ITV
Make Bradford British Love Productions for Channel 4
The Great British Bake Off Love West for BBC Two
 
Presenter
Clare Balding – The Olympics BBC Productions for BBC
Dr James Fox – History of Art in Three Colours BBC Productions for BBC Four
Grayson Perry – All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4
 
Science and Natural History
Earthflight John Downer Productions for BBC One
Operation Iceberg BBC Productions for BBC Two
The Plane Crash Dragonfly Film and Television for Channel 4
 
Scripted Comedy
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life Baby Cow for Sky Atlantic HD
Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4
Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two
 
Single Documentary
7/7: One Day in London Minnow Films for BBC Two
Fy Chwaer A Fi (My Sister and I) Bulb Films, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C
Lifers Century Films for Channel 4
 
Single Drama
Everyday Revolution Films for Channel 4
My Murder BBC Productions for BBC Three
The Hollow Crown: Richard II Neal Street Productions for BBC Two
 
Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
EastEnders BBC Productions for BBC One
Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Advertisement

Writer – Comedy
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine &  Joanna Scanlan – Getting On Vera Productions for BBC Four
John Morton – Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC One
Writing Team – The Thick of It (Series 4) BBC Productions for BBC Two
 
Writer – Drama
Robert Jones – Murder Touchpaper TV for BBC Two
Jed Mercurio – Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Steven Moffat – Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One