Meet Radio Times’s team of Olympic experts…

We've recruited a glittering squad of sporting experts - including ten gold medallists, from Jonathan Edwards to Denise Lewis...

Inside the new issue of Radio Times magazine – on sale now – you’ll find the ultimate 72-page Olympics pull-out, designed to lead you through the very best of the London 2012 action. As well as daily highlights, it includes an easy-to-use guide to the BBC’s 24 new Olympic channels, helpful hints to explain those more obscure sports and details of the unsung heroes and medal hopefuls to look out for.

Advertisement

And providing the inside track on the biggest events every day is our glittering team of sporting experts – including ten gold medallists. Yes, it’s time to meet Team RT…

Jonathan Edwards: The world triple jump champion in 1995, Edwards finally added Olympic gold to his list of achievements in Sydney in 2000. He is still the world record holder.

Kriss Akabusi: Silver medallist in the 4 x 400m relay at Los Angeles in 1984, he switched to the 400m hurdles, taking bronze at Barcelona in 1992. His British record still stands.

Darren Campbell: Campbell won a silver medal in the 200m at Sydney in 2000 and won gold in the 4 x 100m relay at Athens in 2004 –  the first British winners in the event since 1912.

Adrian Moorhouse: Moorhouse won both Commonwealth and European golds and triumphed in the 100m breaststroke at the Olympic Games in Seoul in 1988.

Sharron Davies: Davies took home a silver medal in swimming’s 400m individual medley at the 1980 Games, and won golds in both medley events at the 1978 Commonwealth Games.

Gary Lineker: The face of BBC1’s Match of the Day since 1999, Lineker’s career as a BBC journalist dates back to the Olympics of 1992 – the year he retired from international football.

Brendan Foster: The voice of distance running on the BBC since the early 1980s, Foster previously competed at three Olympic Games and was world record holder at 3,000m

Denise Lewis: Sydney 2000 saw Lewis claim track-and-field gold in the heptathlon, since when she has been a Strictly Come Dancing finalist and an athletics expert for the BBC. 

James Cracknell: Took gold in the coxless four in both 2000 and 2004.

Shirley Robertson: Won sailing gold for GB in both Sydney and Athens.

Steph Cook: First-ever winner of an Olympic women’s modern pentathlon, in 2000.

Jamie Staff: At Beijing 2008, Staff won team sprint gold with Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny.

Gail Emms: Won silver with Nathan Robertson at badminton in 2004.

Katharine Merry: Took bronze in the 400m at Sydney in the 2000 Games.

David Oates: Specialist in shooting, which he’ll cover for the BBC at the Games, and football.

Matt Chilton: Volleyball, tennis and triathlon expert; has covered the Olympics since 1992.

John Amaechi: The first Briton to be inducted into the US Basketball Hall of Fame.

Christine Still: A successful gymnastics coach with more than 30 years experience.

Jacqui Oatley: A qualified football coach and former player, she commentates for 5 Live.

Hugh Porter: During his cycling career, Porter won four world titles in individual pursuit.

Liz Mynott: Former GB number two, she has competed in international archery since 1988.

Leon Taylor: Won silver in the 10m platform synchro with Pete Waterfield in 2004.

Garry Herbert: Steered the Searle brothers to gold in the coxed pairs in 1992.

Jim Neilly: Qualified boxing judge, and Olympic commentator since 1984.

Martin Cross: Won gold as part of the coxed four at Los Angeles in 1984.

Mike Costello: Radio 5 Live’s athletics correspondent and commentator.

Mike Tucker: Having competed in eventing, he now commentates for the BBC.

Andy Austin: Formerly in Britain’s Nations Cup team, he now trains showjumpers.

Also… David Goldblatt & Johnny Acton: Authors of the book How to Watch the Olympics (Profile Books)

Advertisement

The Radio Times Olympic special with a 16-day guide is currently on sale throughout the UK priced £2