Did Bafta get it right? How their winners compared with yours…

We ran polls asking you to pick your winners in each Bafta TV Awards category - but did the people agree with the Academy?

There was disappointment as well as triumph last night as many stars came away from the Bafta TV Awards empty-handed. But for a select few that feeling was quickly replaced with one of joy as they realised they were still winners in the eyes of RadioTimes.com users.

Advertisement

Our polls, asking you to pick your favourites in each Bafta category, agreed with the men of women of the Academy in only seven out of 25 cases, which means 18 nominees get a coveted RafTa as a consolation for not taking home a Bafta statuette, while seven are double winners.

It’s true, there is no physical award for RafTa winners – no gong, no certificate, no cash prize – and therefore no ceremony at which to present it, but as the winners will no doubt agree, glory cannot be measured in such a way.

The biggest result in the RT polls came in the Current Affairs category, which became an unlikely battleground for pro-democracy campaigners and supporters of the Bahrain government. Voters piled in to register their support for Al Jazeera film Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark – profiling the suppression of an uprising in Bahrain during the Arab Spring of 2011 – and Channel 4’s Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields, which reported on the actions of members of the Sri Lankan government during the country’s civil war.

The two films polled a staggering 7,783,000 votes between them, with Bafta’s winner, Panorama: Undercover Care – The Abuse Exposed, and another film in the same BBC1 strand, The Truth About Adoption, receiving less than 7,000 votes in total.

RT users also disagreed with Bafta in both the Leading Actor and Actress categories, choosing Sherlock’s Benedict Cumberbatch and The Crimson Petal and the White’s Ramola Garai over Appropriate Adult’s Dominic West and Emily Watson. BBC2 period adaptation Crimson Petal was our users’ favourite Mini Series too, beating Bafta winner This Is England ’88 in the poll.

But voters did agree with Bafta in several cases, including the Drama Series winner – BBC3’s supernatural offering The Fades – Graham Norton’s Entertainment Performance on his BBC1 chat show and Terry Pratchett’s Single Documentary winner, Choosing to Die. Jennifer Saunders’s Bafta for her performance in Absolutely Fabulous also met with your approval, as did a win for BBC2’s The Great British Bake Off, in the Features category.

See the full list of Bafta and Radio Times winners below:

Leading actor

Bafta winner: Dominic West – Appropriate Adult, ITV1

Radio Times winner: Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock, BBC1

Nominees

John Simm – Exile, BBC1

Joseph Gilgun – This Is England ’88, Channel 4

Leading actress

Bafta winner: Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult, ITV1 

Radio Times winner: Romola Garai – The Crimson Petal and the White, BBC2

Nominees

Vicky McClure – This Is England ’88, Channel 4

Nadine Marshall – Random, Channel 4

Supporting actor

Bafta winner: Andrew Scott – Sherlock, BBC1

Radio Times winner: Martin Freeman – Sherlock, BBC1

Nominees

Stephen Rea – The Shadow Line, BBC2

Joseph Mawle – Birdsong, BBC1

Supporting actress

Bafta winner: Monica Dolan – Appropriate Adult, ITV1 

Radio Times winner: Miranda Hart – Call the Midwife, BBC1

Nominees

Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey, ITV1

Anna Chancellor – The Hour, BBC2

Entertainment performance

Bafta and Radio Times winner: Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show, BBC1

Nominees

Dara O Briain – Mock the Week, BBC2

Alan Carr – Alan Carr Chatty Man, Channel 4

Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp, ITV1

Female performance in a comedy programme

Bafta and Radio Times winner: Jennifer Saunders – Absolutely Fabulous, BBC1

Nominees

Olivia Colman – Twenty Twelve, BBC4

Ruth Jones – Stella, Sky1

Tamsin Greig – Friday Night Dinner, Channel 4

Male performance in a comedy programme

Bafta winner: Darren Boyd – Spy, Sky1

Radio Times winner: Tom Hollander – Rev, BBC2

Nominees

Hugh Bonneville – Twenty Twelve, BBC4

Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys, BBC1

Single drama

Bafta winner: Random, Channel 4

Radio Times winner: Holy Flying Circus, BBC4

Nominees

Page Eight, BBC2

Stolen, BBC1

Mini Series

Bafta winner: This Is England ’88, Channel 4

Radio Times winner: The Crimson Petal and the White, BBC2

Nominees

Appropriate Adult, ITV1

Top Boy, Channel 4

Drama series

Bafta and Radio Times winner: The Fades, BBC3

Spooks, BBC1

Scott and Bailey, ITV1

Misfits, E4

Soap & Continuing Drama

Bafta winner: Coronation Street, ITV1 

Radio Times winner: Holby City, BBC1

Nominees

EastEnders, BBC1

Shameless, Channel 4

International

Bafta winner: Borgen

Radio Times winner: The Killing

Nominees

The Slap

Modern Family

Factual series

Bafta winner: Our War, BBC3

Radio Times winner: The Choir: Military Wives, BBC2

Nominees

Educating Essex, Channel 4

Protecting Our Children: Damned If We Do Damned If We Don’t, BBC2

Specialist Factual

Bafta winner: Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret, Channel 4

Radio Times winner: Frozen Planet, BBC1

Nominees

Wonders of the Universe, BBC2

British Masters, BBC4

Single Documentary

Bafta and Radio Times winner: Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die, BBC2

Nominees

9/11: The Day That Changed the World, ITV1

We Need To Talk About Dad – Cutting Edge, Channel 4

The Fight of Their Lives, ITV1

Features

Bafta and Radio Times winner: The Great British Bake Off, BBC2

Nominees

Timothy Spall: Somewhere at Sea, BBC4

DIY SOS: The Big Build, BBC1

Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels, BBC2

Reality and Constructed Factual

Bafta winner: The Young Apprentice, BBC1

Radio Times winner: An Idiot Abroad, Sky1

Nominees

Made in Chelsea, E4

Don’t Tell the Bride, BBC3

Current Affairs

Bafta winner: Panorama: Undercover Care – The Abuse Exposed, BBC1

Radio Times winner: Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark, Al Jazeera

Nominees

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields, Channel 4

Panorama: The Truth About Adoption, BBC1

News Coverage

Bafta and Radio Times winner: Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake

Nominees

BBC News at Ten: The Siege of Homs

ITV News at Ten: The Battle of Misrata

Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live

Sport & Live Events

Bafta and Radio Times winner: The Royal Wedding, BBC1

Nominees

Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds, BBC3

Tour de France 2011, ITV4

Rugby World Cup Final, ITV1

New Media

Bafta winner: Psychoville, BBC Online

Bafta winner: Misfits, E4.com

Nominees

Autumnwatch, BBC Online

The Bank Job, Channel4.com

 

Entertainment Programme

Bafta winner: Derren Brown: The Experiments, Channel 4

Radio Times winner: Celebrity Juice, ITV2

Nominees

Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow, BBC1

Harry Hill’s TV Burp, ITV1

Comedy Programme

Bafta winner: Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle, BBC2

Radio Times winner: Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe, BBC4

Nominees

Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair, Channel 4

The Cricklewood Greats, BBC4

<p”>

Situation Comedy

Bafta winner: Mrs Brown’s Boys, BBC1

Radio Times winner: Rev, BBC2

Nominees

Fresh Meat, Channel 4

Friday Night Dinner, Channel 4

YouTube Audience Award

Bafta winner: Celebrity Juice, ITV2

Radio Times winner: Sherlock, BBC1

Nominees

Frozen Planet, BBC1

The Great British Bake Off

Educating Essex, Channel 4

Fresh Meat, Channel 4

Advertisement

</p”>