Sherlock’s Steven Moffat among nominees at 2012 Bafta Craft Awards

And BBC1’s three-part Dickens dramatisation, Great Expectations, receives a whopping seven nominations

Steven Moffat has been nominated as best writer at this year’s British Academy Television Craft Awards for his work on BBC drama series Sherlock.

Advertisement

The Scottish scribe, who is also Sherlock’s executive producer, received the nomination for the story A Scandal in Belgravia. The hugely popular detective show is also up for awards in both editing and sound categories.

Elsewhere, BBC1’s three-part Dickens adaptation, Great Expectations, has received a whopping seven nominations at the event. 

Great Expectations, which starred Ray Winstone, Gillian Anderson, David Suchet and Douglas Booth, earned two more nominations than the David Attenborough nature series Frozen Planet and the adaptation of Sebastian Faulks’s Birdsong – two more BBC shows – which are both up for five awards apiece.

The ITV series Appropriate Adult, based on the true story of serial killer Fred West, which was recently rewarded with two gongs at the Broadcasting Press Guild Awards, is shortlisted for four awards, and dramas Downton Abbey, Top Boy and The Crimson Petal and the White have all been nominated in three categories each.

The British Academy Television Craft Awards, which recognise skills across 18 different categories, will take place at The Brewery, in the City of London, on Sunday 13 May 2012, and a full list of nominations is below:

Special Award
Aidan Farrell

Break-through talent – sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
Tom Basden (writer) – Fresh Meat, Channel 4/Objective Productions
Kwadjo Dajan (co-producer) – Appropriate Adult, ITV1/ITV Studios
Stefan Golaszewski (writer) – Him & Her, BBC Three/Big Talk Productions
Clare Johns (producer/director) – The Truth about Adoption (Panorama), BBC1/Films of Record

Costume design
Charlotte Walter – Birdsong, BBC1/Working Title
Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife, BBC1/Neal Street Productions
Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey, ITV1/Carnival Films
James Keast – The Mystery of Edwin Drood, BBC2/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Digital creativity
Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, AL Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams of Your Life, Channel 4/Hide & Seek
Steph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee – Live from the Clinic, Channel 4/Maverick
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits, E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie
ITV Online/ITV Studios – This Morning, ITV1/ITV Studios

Director: factual sponsored by ProductionBase
David Clews – Educating Essex, Channel 4/Two Four Productions
Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs – Frozen Planet (To the Ends of the Earth), BBC1/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada
Sacha Mirzoeff – Protecting Our Children, BBC2/BBC Bristol
Charlie Russell – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing to Die, BBC2/Keo North

Director: fiction sponsored by ProductionBase
Julian Jarrold – Appropriate Adult, ITV1/ITV Studios
John Alexander – Exile, BBC1/Red Production Company
Hugo Blick – The Shadow Line, BBC2/Company Pictures
Yann Demange – Top Boy, Channel 4/Cowboy Films

Director: multi-camera sponsored by The Farm LA
Richard Valentine – Dancing on Ice, ITV1/ITV Studios
Ben Kellett – Mrs Brown’s Boys, BBC1/BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE
Claire Popplewell – The Royal Wedding, BBC1/BBC Entertainment
Phil Heyes – The X Factor Final, ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

Editing: factual
Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet, BBC4/Tiger Aspect
Andy Netley, Dave Pearce, Nigel Buck – Frozen Planet (To the Ends of the Earth), BBC1/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada
Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught on Camera, Channel 4/ITN Productions
Brendan Reilly – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing to Die, BBC2/Keo North

Editing: fiction
Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong, BBC1/Working Title
Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal and the White, BBC2/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations, BBC1/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal in Belgravia), BBC1/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Entertainment craft team sponsored by HotCam
Paul Bussey, Nick Collier, Luke Halls, Annabel Raftery – The Cube, ITV1/Objective Productions
Simon Ainge, Zebedee Helm, Rachel Jury – Derren Brown The Experiments (The Secret of Luck), Channel 4/Objective Productions
Konrad Begg, Phil Churchward, Ben Joiner, Iain May – Top Gear, BBC2/BBC Entertainment
Robert Edwards, Dave Davey, Matt Jeffreys, Julien Rigel – The X Factor, ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

Make up & hair design sponsored by MAC
Emma Scott – Birdsong, BBC1/Working Title
Jacqueline Fowler – The Crimson Petal and the White, BBC2/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Kirstin Chalmers – Great Expectations, BBC1/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Catherine Scoble – This Is England ’88, Channel 4/Warp Films

Original music
John Lunn – Downton Abbey, ITV1/Carnival Films
George Fenton – Frozen Planet, BBC1/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada
Martin Phipps – Great Expectations, BBC1/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Brian Eno – Top Boy, Channel 4/Cowboy Films

Photography: factual
Sean Bobbitt – Crack House, More4/Wall to Wall
Michael W Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe), BBC1/John Downer Productions
Camera Team – Frozen Planet (To the Ends of the Earth), BBC1/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada
Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories), Channel 4/Clearstory

Photography & lighting: fiction
Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal and the White, BBC2/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Florian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations, BBC1/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Chris Seager – The Hour, BBC1/Kudos Film and Television
Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy, Channel 4/Cowboy Films

Production design
Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult, ITV1/ITV Studios
Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey, ITV1/Carnival Films
Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits), Channel 4/Zeppotron
David Roger – Great Expectations, BBC1/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Sound: factual
Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives, BBC2/Twenty Twenty
Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To the Ends of the Earth), BBC1/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University co-production in association with Discovery Canada
Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon – Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello, BBC4/Crux Productions/ITN
Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service in Westminster Abbey), BBC1/BBC Entertainment

Sound: fiction
Sound Team – Birdsong, BBC1/Working Title
Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations, BBC1/Shine Productions/BBC Wales
Sound Team – The Hour, BBC1/Kudos Film and Television
John Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal in Belgravia), BBC1/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Visual effects
The Mill – Doctor Who, BBC1/BBC Wales
BlueBolt – Great Expectations, BBC1/Shine Productions/BBC Wales
Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside the Human Body, BBC1/BBC Science London
Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders of the Universe, BBC2/BBC Factual Productions

Advertisement

Writer
Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult, ITV1/ITV Studios
Abi Morgan – Birdsong, BBC1/Working Title
Jack Thorne – The Fades, BBC3/BBC Productions/BBC America
Steven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal in Belgravia), BBC1/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece