Mark Gatiss, Judi Dench and Lara Pulver triumph at the Oliviers

Dame Judi broke a record for wins at the annual theatre awards

104693

While Benedict Cumberbatch may have missed out on the Best Actor prize for his Hamlet at last night’s Olivier Awards (losing out to Kenneth Cranham for The Father), it was good night for some of his Sherlock co-stars at the annual theatre awards ceremony.

Advertisement

Both Mark Gatiss and Lara Pulver triumphed in their respective categories (Best Supporting Actor for Three Days in the Country and Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Gypsy), with the pair taking to Twitter to express their excitement.

Elsewhere more big names were doing well, with Pulver’s co-star in Gypsy Imelda Staunton picking up the Best Musical Actress award and Dame Judi Dench marking a record eight Olivier wins after scooping the Best Supporting Actress nod for The Winter’s Tale.

However, it was not such a good night for the recently Oscar-winning Mark Rylance, who lost out in the acting categories and saw his wife’s acclaimed play Farinelli and the King passed over. Looks like he’ll have to wait until the TV Baftas for his next awards fix

You can see the full list of winners below.


Best New Play

  • Hangmen

Best Actress in a Play

  • Denise Gough – People, Places and Things

Best Actor in a Play

  • Kenneth Cranham – The Father

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Judi Dench – The Winter’s Tale

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mark Gatiss – Three Days in the Country

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Imelda Staunton – Gypsy

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Matt Henry – Kinky Boots

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Lara Pulver – Gypsy

Best Supporting  Actor in a Musical

  • David Bedella – In The Heights 

Best New Musical

  • Kinky Boots

Best Musical Revival

  • Gypsy

Best Director

  • Robert Icke – Oresteia

Best Revival

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best New Comedy

  • Nell Gwynn

Best Costume Design

  • Gregg Barnes – Kinky Boots

Best Set Design

  • Anna Fleischle – Hangmen

Best Lighting Design

  • Mark Henderson – Gypsy 

Best Sound Design

  • Tom Gibbons – People, Places and Things

Best Theatre Choreographer

  • Drew McOnie – In The Heights

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • In The Heights – Tristan Baker

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

  • Alessandra Ferri – Cheri and Woolf Works

Best New Dance Production

  • Wayne McGregor – Woolf Works

Best Entertainment and Family

  • The Showstoppers

Best New Opera Production

  • Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

  • ENO Chorus and Orchestra 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

  • Pat Kinevane & Fishamble – Silent 

Magic FM Audience Award

Advertisement
  • Phantom of the Opera