Tom Hiddleston and Jude Law go head to head for best actor at Olivier awards

Sherlock writer and star Mark Gatiss, as well as Judi Dench, are also in the running for an award at theatreland's Oscars

Comments
Tom Hiddleston and Jude Law go head to head for best actor at Olivier awards
Written By
Ben Dowell

Tom Hiddleston and Jude Law are to compete for the coveted best actor prize at this year’s Olivier Awards, the West End's answer to the Oscars.

Law is nominated for his acclaimed title role in Henry V on the National Theatre’s Olivier stage, while Hiddleston wins a nod for another Shakespearean hero, the martial Roman military leader Coriolanus in the Donmar’s blood-lashed production of Shakespeare’s tragedy. The evening was described as having "clarity and strength" with Hiddleston "hint[ing] at the human being beneath the cold, unflinching warrior" by RadioTimes.com.

Also competing in the best actor category is Rory Kinnear for his performance as Iago in Shakespeare's Othello, also at the Olivier, and Henry Goodman for his lead role in a revival of Bertold Brecht's The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre.

The best actress category at the awards will be fought between Judi Dench, for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre, Anna Chancellor (Private Lives at the Gielgud), Lesley Manville (Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios) and Hayley Atwell (The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios).

Sherlock leading light Mark Gatiss is up for the best supporting actor award for his "beautifully modulated" performance as Menenius, the wise consul in the Hiddleston Coriolanus. He will compete with Ron Cook, Jack Lowden and Father Ted star Ardal O'Hanlon for the prize.

New musical Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and the revival of Stephen Sondheim’s Merrily We Roll Along, lead the list with seven nominations, followed by the Best New Musical nominees Once, The Book of Mormon and The Scottsboro Boys, each receiving six nominations. 

The Best New Comedy category will be fought between The Duck House, The Full Monty, Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense and The Same Deep Water As Me.

Women dominate the Best Director category with Maria Friedman (Merrily We Roll Along), Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys) and Lyndsey Turner (Chimerica) competing with Richard Eyre for his staging of Ghosts.

The ceremony will take place at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 13 April with a television highlights package broadcast on ITV later that evening.

The nominations in full : 

BEST ACTOR

Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre

Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

1984 at the Almeida Theatre

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR

Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Once at the Phoenix Theatre

The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL

The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre

Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre

Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour - Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium

The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics

Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra

Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics

The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

 Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

 Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

 Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

 Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre

Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre

Fleabag at the Soho Theatre

Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION                                                                                   

 Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre   

Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells   

 Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE                                                                         

 Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black - A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House    

 Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 

 The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells  

 Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Les Vepres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House

Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House

English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Add new comment