Oscars 2014: nominees and winners in full

See the winners in every category at the 86th Academy Awards

46605

Best Picture

Advertisement

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producer

Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producer

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producer

Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producer

Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producer

WINNER – 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producer

The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined


Best Director


American Hustle – David O Russell

WINNER – Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón

Nebraska – Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese


Best Actor in a Leading Role


Christian Bale – American Hustle

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

WINNER – Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club


Best Actress in a Leading Role


Amy Adams – American Hustle

WINNER – Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County


Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street

WINNER – Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club


Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

WINNER – Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska


Animated Feature Film


The Croods – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

WINNER – Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki


Best Original Screenplay


American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell

Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

WINNER – Her – Written by Spike Jonze

Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson


Best Adapted Screenplay


Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray

Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

WINNER – 12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter


Visual effects


WINNER – Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


Cinematography


The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd

WINNER – Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners – Roger A Deakins


Film Editing


American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

WINNER – Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker


Production Design


American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

WINNER – The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her – KK Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)


Foreign Language Film


The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium

WINNER – The Great Beauty – Italy

The Hunt – Denmark

The Missing Picture – Cambodia

Omar – Palestine


Music – Original Score


The Book Thief – John Williams

WINNER – Gravity – Steven Price

Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena – Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr Banks – Thomas Newman


Music – Original Song


“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let it Go” from Frozen – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from Her – Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson


Sound Editing


All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney

WINNER – Gravity – Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge

Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman


Sound Mixing


Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

WINNER – Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow


Costume Design


American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping

WINNER – The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris


Makeup and Hairstyling


WINNER – Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny


Documentary Feature


The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

WINNER – 20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined


Documentary Short Subject


CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear – Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq

WINNER – The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens


Short Film – Live Action


Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

WINNER – Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li


Short Film – Animated


Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

WINNER – Mr Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions – Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer


Advertisement