Oscars 2014 nominees - full list

See the nominees for every category at the 86th Academy Awards

Comments
Oscars 2014 nominees - full list
Written By
Paul Jones

The nominees for the 2014 Oscars have been announced. See a list of every category below, including Best Picture, Best Director and the major acting and writing awards.


Best Picture


American Hustle

Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producer

Captain Phillips

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club

Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producer

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producer

Her

Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producer

Nebraska

Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena

Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producer

12 Years a Slave

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producer

The Wolf of Wall Street

Nominees to be determined


Best Director


American Hustle – David O Russell

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón

Nebraska – Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese


Best Actor in a Leading Role


Christian Bale – American Hustle

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club


Best Actress in a Leading Role


Amy Adams – American Hustle

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County


Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club


Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska


Animated Feature Film


The Croods

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2

Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine

Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

Frozen

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

The Wind Rises

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki


Best Original Screenplay


American Hustle

Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell

Blue Jasmine

Written by Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club

Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Her

Written by Spike Jonze

Nebraska

Written by Bob Nelson


Best Adapted Screenplay


Before Midnight

Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips

Screenplay by Billy Ray

Philomena

Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave

Screenplay by John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street

Screenplay by Terence Winter


Visual effects


Gravity

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


Cinematography


The Grandmaster

Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity

Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners

Roger A Deakins


Film Editing


American Hustle

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips

Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave

Joe Walker


Production Design


American Hustle

Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity

Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her

KK Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)


Foreign Language Film


The Broken Circle Breakdown

Belgium

The Great Beauty

Italy

The Hunt

Denmark

The Missing Picture

Cambodia

Omar

Palestine


Music – Original Score


The Book Thief

John Williams

Gravity

Steven Price

Her

William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena

Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr Banks

Thomas Newman


Music – Original Song


"Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone

Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

"Happy" from Despicable Me 2

Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

"Let it Go" from Frozen

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song" from Her

Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson


Sound Editing


All Is Lost

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips

Oliver Tarney

Gravity

Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Brent Burge

Lone Survivor

Wylie Stateman


Sound Mixing


Captain Phillips

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow


Costume Design


American Hustle

Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster

William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman

Michael O'Connor

12 Years a Slave

Patricia Norris


Makeup and Hairstyling


Dallas Buyers Club

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny


Documentary Feature


The Act of Killing

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer

Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars

Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square

Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom

Nominees to be determined


Documentary Short Subject


CaveDigger

Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear

Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls

Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Edgar Barens


Short Film – Live Action


Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium

Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem

Mark Gill and Baldwin Li


Short Film – Animated


Feral

Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!

Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr Hublot

Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions

Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom

Max Lang and Jan Lachauer


 


Add new comment