Royal Television Society Programme Awards - the winners in full

Ant and Dec, Olivia Colman, Sean Bean and Jessica Hynes won their categories while Sherlock and coverage of the London 2012 Olympics scooped multiple prizes

Royal Television Society Programme Awards - the winners in full
Written By

Actor (Female)

WINNER Olivia Colman- Accused II
Anne Marie Duff – Accused II
Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs

Actor (Male)

WINNER Sean Bean – Accused II
Lennie James – Line of Duty
Oliver Lansley – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett


WINNER Clare Balding – The Olympics
Dr James Fox – History of Art in Three Colours
Grayson Perry – All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry


WINNER Celebrity Juice
Britain’s Got Talent
Dynamo: Magician Impossible

Drama Series

WINNER Sherlock
Call the Midwife
Line of Duty

Drama Serial

Parade’s End
Room At The Top


WINNER Lucian Freud: Painted Life
All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry
The South Bank South: Grima, Bow & How UK Hip Hop Found Its Voice

Single Documentary

WINNER 7/7: One Day in London
Fy Chwaer A Fi

Documentary Series

WINNER Protecting Our Children
Our War
The Year the Town Hall Shrank

Nations and Regions Programme

WINNER The Bank of Dave
Born to Lose
The Story of Wales


WINNER The Secret History of Our Streets
The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes
Words of Captain Scott

Science and Natural History

WINNER Operation Iceberg
The Plane Crash

Daytime Programme

WINNER Remembrance Week
Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals
The Chase

Soap and Continuing Drama

WINNER Coronation Street

Children’s Drama

WINNER Wolfblood
Mr Sink
Teulu Tŷ Crwn

Children’s Programme

WINNER Room on the Broom
Horrible Histories
Newsround – Up and Away

Single Drama

WINNER The Hollow Crown: Richard II
My Murder

Popular Factual and Features

WINNER Long Lost Family
Make Bradford British
The Great British Bake Off

Live Event

WINNER The London Olympics 2012
London Paralympics 2012
The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert



Comedy Performance

WINNER Jessica Hynes – Twenty Twelve
Ruth Jones – Stella
Jack Whitehall – Fresh Meat

Scripted Comedy

WINNER Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life
Fresh Meat
Twenty Twelve

Writer – Drama

WINNER Steven Moffat – Sherlock
Robert Jones – Murder
Jed Mercurio – Line of Duty

Entertainment Performance

WINNER Ant and Dec – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
Charlie Brooker – 10 O’Clock Live – The Voice UK

Writer – Comedy

WINNER Writing Team – The Thick of It
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan – Getting On
John Morton – Twenty Twelve

Judges’ Award

Channel 4’s coverage of the London Paralympics 2012

Judges’ Award

Danny Boyle

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dave Gordon