Bafta Film Awards 2013 - the list of winners in full

From Best Picture to the Rising Star Award and everything in between, here's who and what won at this year's awards

Comments
Bafta Film Awards 2013 - the list of winners in full
Written By
Paul Jones

Best picture


WINNER: Argo
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty


Outstanding British film


Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths
WINNER: Skyfall


Best director


WINNER: Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained


Best actor


Ben Affleck, Argo
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master


Best actress


Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
WINNER: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour


Best supporting actor


Alan Arkin, Argo
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


Best supporting actress


Amy Adams, The Master
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Sally Field, Lincoln
WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions


Best original screenplay


Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained


Best adapted screenplay


Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
WINNER: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo


Best foreign film


WINNER: Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun


Best documentary


The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis: Amy Berg


Best animation


WINNER: Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler


Best cinematography


Danny Cohen, Les Miserables
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
WINNER: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi


Best editing


Stuart Baird, Skyfall
WINNER: William Goldenberg, Argo
Fred Raskin, Django Unchained
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty


Best production design


Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina
WINNER: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock: Skyfall


Best costume design


WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor, Great Expectations
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman


Best make up and hair


Ivana Primorac, Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
WINNER: Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou: Lincoln


Best sound


Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
WINNER: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst: Les Miserables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall


Best original music


Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln
WINNER: Thomas Newman, Skyfall


Best special visual effects


Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley: The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus
WINNER: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Avengers Assemble


Best short animation


Here to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill
WINNER: The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson


Best short film


The Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
WINNER: Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer


WINNER: Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter
David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer), McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer), Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director), The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer), I Am Nasrine


The Rising Star award (voted for by the public)


Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
WINNER: Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander


Outstanding British contribution to cinema - Tessa Ross


Bafta Fellowship - Alan Parker


Add new comment