Oscars 2013: the nominations in full

From Best Film to Leading Actress, find out who has made the Academy's shortlist for the biggest awards in entertainment

Comments
Oscars 2013: the nominations in full
Written By

Best Supporting Actor

Chrisoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin, Argo

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Original song

Before My Time, Chasing Ice

Pi’s Lullaby, Life of Pi

Suddenly, Les Misérables

Everybody Needs a Best Friend, Ted

Skyfall, Skyfall

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Amy Adams, The Master

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour, Austria

No, Chile

War Witch, Canada

A Royal Affair, Denmark

Kon-Tiki, Norway

Best Adapted Screenplay

Beasts of the Southern Wild, screenplay by Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

Argo, written by Chris Terrio

Lincoln, written by Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook , written by David O. Russell

Life of Pi, written by David Magee

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Original Screenplay

Flight, written by John Gatins

Zero Dark Thirty, written by Mark Boal

Django Unchained, written by Quentin Tarantino

Amour, written by Michael Haneke

Moonrise Kingdom, written by Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Best Actress

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Animated Feature Film

Brave, Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie, Tim Burton

ParaNorman, Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph, Rich Moore

Best picture

Silver Linings Playbook, Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Lincoln, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Les Misérables, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

Life of Pi, Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Amour, Nominees to be determined

Django Unchained, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers 

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Best Director

Michael Heneke, Amour

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild, 

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Cinematography

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Music – Original Score

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

Lincoln, John Williams

Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables, Paco Delgado

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing

Argo, William Goldenberg

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

Lincoln, Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty, Cylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers, Nominees to be determined

How to Survive a Plague, Nominees to be determined

The Invisible War, Nominees to be determined

Searching for Sugar Man, Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Production Design

Anna Karenina, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Den Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

Les Misérables, Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration

Life of Pi, David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Lincoln, Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Best Short Film – animated

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole, PES

Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”, David Silverman

Paperman, John Kahrs

Best Short Film – Live Action

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow, Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry, Yan England

Best Sound Editing

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained, Whlie Stateman

Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Cayton and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel’s The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson