Bafta Film Awards Nominations 2013 in full

From Best Film to the Rising Star Award, see which movies, actors and crew are in the running ahead of this year's ceremony

Comments
Bafta Film Awards Nominations 2013 in full
Written By

BEST FILM


ARGO - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

LES MISÉRABLES - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

LIFE OF PI - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark

LINCOLN - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy


ZERO DARK THIRTY - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM


ANNA KARENINA - Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL - John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker

LES MISÉRABLES - Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer

SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS - Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin


SKYFALL - Sam Mendes, Michael G Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER


BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer)- The Imposter

DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) - McCullin

DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) - Wild Bill

JAMES BOBIN (Director) - The Muppets

TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) - I Am Nasrine


DIRECTOR


AMOUR - Michael Haneke

ARGO - Ben Affleck

DJANGO UNCHAINED - Quentin Tarantino

LIFE OF PI - Ang Lee

ZERO DARK THIRTY - Kathryn Bigelow


DOCUMENTARY


THE IMPOSTER - Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis

MARLEY - Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel

McCULLIN - David Morris, Jacqui Morris

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN - Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

WEST OF MEMPHIS - Amy Berg


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


AMOUR - Michael Haneke

DJANGO UNCHAINED - Quentin Tarantino

THE MASTER - Paul Thomas Anderson

MOONRISE KINGDOM - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

ZERO DARK THIRTY - Mark Boal


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


ARGO - Chris Terrio

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

LIFE OF PI - David Magee

LINCOLN - Tony Kushner

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - David O Russell


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE


AMOUR - Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz

HEADHUNTERS - Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn

THE HUNT - Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann

RUST AND BONE - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

UNTOUCHABLE - Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun


ANIMATED FILM


BRAVE - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

FRANKENWEENIE - Tim Burton

PARANORMAN - Sam Fell, Chris Butler


LEADING ACTOR


BEN AFFLECK - Argo

BRADLEY COOPER - Silver Linings Playbook

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Lincoln

HUGH JACKMAN - Les Misérables

JOAQUIN PHOENIX - The Master


LEADING ACTRESS


EMMANUELLE RIVA - Amour

HELEN MIRREN - Hitchcock

JENNIFER LAWRENCE - Silver Linings Playbook

JESSICA CHASTAIN - Zero Dark Thirty

MARION COTILLARD - Rust and Bone


SUPPORTING ACTOR


ALAN ARKIN - Argo

CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Django Unchained

JAVIER BARDEM - Skyfall

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - The Master

TOMMY LEE JONES - Lincoln


SUPPORTING ACTRESS


AMY ADAMS - The Master

ANNE HATHAWAY - Les Misérables

HELEN HUNT - The Sessions

JUDI DENCH - Skyfall

SALLY FIELD - Lincoln


ORIGINAL MUSIC


ANNA KARENINA - Dario Marianelli

ARGO - Alexandre Desplat

LIFE OF PI - Mychael Danna

LINCOLN - John Williams

SKYFALL - Thomas Newman


CINEMATOGRAPHY


ANNA KARENINA - Seamus McGarvey

LES MISÉRABLES - Danny Cohen

LIFE OF PI - Claudio Miranda

LINCOLN - Janusz Kaminski

SKYFALL - Roger Deakins


EDITING


ARGO - William Goldenberg

DJANGO UNCHAINED - Fred Raskin

LIFE OF PI - Tim Squyres

SKYFALL - Stuart Baird

ZERO DARK THIRTY - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg


PRODUCTION DESIGN


ANNA KARENINA - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

LES MISÉRABLES - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

LIFE OF PI - David Gropman, Anna Pinnock

LINCOLN - Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

SKYFALL - Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock


COSTUME DESIGN


ANNA KARENINA - Jacqueline Durran

GREAT EXPECTATIONS - Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

LES MISÉRABLES - Paco Delgado

LINCOLN - Joanna Johnston

SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN - Colleen Atwood


SOUND


DJANGO UNCHAINED - Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY - Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward

LES MISÉRABLES - Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

LIFE OF PI - Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill

SKYFALL - Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS


THE DARK KNIGHT RISES - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

LIFE OF PI - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer

MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE - Nominees TBC

PROMETHEUS - Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth


MAKE UP & HAIR


ANNA KARENINA - Ivana Primorac

HITCHCOCK - Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

LES MISÉRABLES - Lisa Westcott

LINCOLN - Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou


SHORT ANIMATION


HERE TO FALL - Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath

I’M FINE THANKS - Eamonn O'Neill

THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD - Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson


SHORT FILM


THE CURSE - Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries

GOOD NIGHT - Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir

SWIMMER - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw

TUMULT - Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM - Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


EE RISING STAR AWARD


Elizabeth Olsen

Andrea Riseborough

Suraj Sharma

Juno Temple

Alicia Vikander