Royal Television Society Programme Awards: the Shortlist

Find out who is in line for a prize at this year's event to be held in March

Comments
Royal Television Society Programme Awards: the Shortlist
Written By
David Brown
The shortlist for this year’s Royal Television Society Programme Awards has been announced. The annual event honours excellence in key genres of television programming, from children’s drama to comedy performance, history to soaps and covers both national and regional output.

The awards will be hosted by actor and comedian Rob Brydon at a ceremony held on Tuesday 20 March at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

ACTOR (FEMALE)

Vicky McClure – This Is England '88 – Warp Films for Channel 4
Ruth Negga – Shirley – Prospect Cymru for BBC2
Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

ACTOR (MALE)

Daniel Rigby – Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2
John Simm – Exile – Abbott Vision/Red Production Company for BBC1
Dominic West – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

ARTS

Arena: Produced By George Martin – BBC/Grounded Productions for BBC2
Graffiti Wars – TwoFour for Channel 4
The Impressionists – ZCZ Films for BBC2

CHILDREN'S DRAMA


Sarah Jane Adventures (Series 5) – BBC Wales for CBBC
Tracy Beaker – BBC Productions for CBBC

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME

Horrible Histories (Series 3) – Lion Television for CBBC
Newsround – My Autism & Me – BBC Productions for CBBC
The Amazing World Of Gumball – The Quest – Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media
& Studio Soi for Cartoon Network Europe

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Darren Boyd – Spy – Hat Trick Productions for Sky1
Tom Hollander – Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC2
Russell Tovey and Sarah Solemani – Him & Her – Big Talk Productions for BBC3

DAYTIME PROGRAMME

Antiques Road Trip – STV Productions for BBC2
Deal Or No Deal Live – Endemol Productions for Channel 4
Operation Hospital Food With James Martin – Splash Media for BBC1

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

24 Hours In A&E – The Garden Productions for Channel 4
Educating Essex – Twofour for Channel 4
Fighting On The Frontline – Minnow Films for Channel 4

DRAMA SERIAL

The Crimson Petal & The White – Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique for BBC2
The Promise – Daybreak Pictures for Channel 4
Top Boy – A Cowboy Films/Easter Partisan Production for Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

Luther 2 – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC1
Scott And Bailey – Red Production Company for ITV1
The Fades – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC3

ENTERTAINMENT

Derren Brown – The Experiments – Objective Productions for Channel 4
Million Pound Drop – Endemol Productions for Channel 4
The Graham Norton Show – SO Television for BBC1

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE


James Corden – A League Of Their Own – CPL Productions for Sky1
Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice – Talkback for ITV2
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I'm A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here; Red Or Black; Push The Button; Britain’s Got Talent
ITV Studios/Syco TV/Thames/Gallowgate Studios for ITV1

HISTORY

The Life Of Muhammad – Crescent Films for BBC2
If Walls Could Talk – The History Of The Home – Silver River Productions
for BBC4
Dambusters: Building The Bouncing Bomb – Windfall Films for Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Modern Family – Twentieth Century Fox Television/Levitan-Lloyd Productions
acquired by Sky1
The Killing – Series 1 – DR/ZDF Enterprises for BBC4
The Slap – Matchbox Pictures for BBC4

NATIONS AND REGIONS PROGRAMME


Frankenstein’s Wedding…Live in Leeds – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC North
for BBC3
The Scheme – Friel Kean Films for BBC1
Wil a Cêt – Cwmni Da for S4C

POPULAR FACTUAL AND FEATURES


An Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky1
Hugh's Big Fish Fight – Keo Films for Channel 4
The Great British Bake Off – Love Productions for BBC2

PRESENTER

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – Hugh's Big Fish Fight – Keo Films/Channel 4
Gareth Malone – The Choir: Military Wives – Twenty Twenty for BBC2
Karl Pilkington – An Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky1

SCIENCE AND NATURAL HISTORY


Frozen Planet – A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/
Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada for BBC1
Mummifying Alan: Eygpt's Last Secret – Blink Film & Television for Channel 4
Stargazing Live – BBC Productions for BBC2

SCRIPTED COMEDY

Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Phoneshop – Retort for E4
Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC2

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die – BBC Productions for BBC2
The Life And Loss Of Karen Woo – Century Films for ITV1
True Stories: Hell And Back Again – Roast Beef Productions for More4

SINGLE DRAMA

Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2
Random – Hillbilly Films for Channel 4
United – World Productions for BBC2

SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA


Coronation Street – ITV Studios for ITV1
EastEnders – BBC Productions for BBC1
Emmerdale – ITV Studios for ITV1

WRITER - COMEDY

Sam Bain and Jesse Armstrong – Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures
for Channel 4
Robert Popper – Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures/Big Talk Productions
for Channel 4
James Wood & Tom Hollander – Rev. – Big Talk Productions for BBC2

WRITER - DRAMA

Peter Bowker – Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2
Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1
Steven Moffat – Doctor Who (Series 6) – BBC Wales for BBC1

Add new comment

Ads by Google