The Artist sweeps the board at the Bafta Film Awards

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy loses out as best film, director and leading actor are among gongs won by the silent movie

imagenotavailable1

Silent movie The Artist won in seven categories at last night’s British Academy Film Awards, picking up best film, best director for Michel Hazanavicius and leading actor for its star, Jean Dujardin.

Advertisement

Dujardin accepted his award with a nod to his big-name competitors, saying: “To be in the company of such talented and illustrious nominees – Brad Pitt, Gary Oldman, Michael Fassbender, George Clooney – I’m very, very proud.”

The Artist’s director, Michel Hazanavicius, had a tongue-in-cheek compliment for British audiences as he collected his second gong, for best original screenplay: “I’m very surprised because so many people thought there was no script because there was no dialogue, so English people are very clever. Congratulations to you.”

French-Belgian production The Artist, which pays homage to Hollywood’s silent era, missed out on only one of the top awards as Meryl Streep beat Bérénice Bejo to the leading actress statue.

Streep won for her portrayal of Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady, but comparisons with Cinderella seemed more in order when she lost her shoe on the way up to claim the award. 

Luckily for Streep, her Prince Charming arrived in the form of Colin Firth, there to present the award, who leapt to her aid, picking up the shoe and placing it back on her foot – and receiving a kiss for his efforts.

Meanwhile, Octavia Spencer collected best supporting actress for her role in The Help, while Christopher Plummer won the best supporting actor gong for The Beginners.

Espionage drama Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, based on John le Carré’s novel, lost out in the best film, director and leading actor sections, but took the outstanding British film award, as well as best adapted screenplay.

Peter Straughan collected the latter, paying tribute to his late wife, Bridget O’Connor, with whom he wrote the script, and jokingly thanking The Artist “for not being adapted from a book” .

Paddy Considine’s first directorial effort, Tyrannosaur, was named the outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer, leaving Ralph Fiennes’s Coriolanus, Joe Cornish’s Attack the Block, Richard Ayoade’s Submarine and Tom Kingsley and Will Sharpe’s Black Pond in its wake.

Adam Deacon was chosen as the Orange rising star of the year, from an all-male shortlist voted for by British audiences, while Martin Scorsese – missing out in the best director category for his animated film, Hugo – was awarded a prestigious Bafta Fellowship.

And despite the relative lack of success for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, its star John Hurt was given the outstanding British contribution to cinema for a film career spanning nearly half a century.

The ceremony was hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Opera House in London’s Covent Garden.

Full list of the winners and nominees:

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

Martin Scorsese

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

John Hurt

BEST FILM

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

DRIVE – Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

THE HELP – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

SENNA – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

SHAME – Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

ATTACK THE BLOCK – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

CORIOLANUS – Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE – Nicolas Winding Refn

HUGO – Martin Scorsese

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tomas Alfredson

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: SENNA – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair

PROJECT NIM – James Marsh, Simon Chinn

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD – John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY – Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP – Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

INCENDIES – Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

PINA – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

POTICHE – François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi

ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: RANGO – Gore Verbinski

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Steven Spielberg

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – Sarah Smith

LEADING ACTOR

WINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist

BRAD PITT – Moneyball

GARY OLDMAN – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

GEORGE CLOONEY – The Descendants

MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: MERYL STREEP – The Iron Lady

BÉRÉNICE BEJO – The Artist

MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn

TILDA SWINTON – We Need to Talk about Kevin

VIOLA DAVIS – The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners

JIM BROADBENT – The Iron Lady

JONAH HILL – Moneyball

KENNETH BRANAGH – My Week with Marilyn

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Help

CAREY MULLIGAN – Drive

JESSICA CHASTAIN – The Help

JUDI DENCH – My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY – Bridesmaids

ORIGINAL MUSIC

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO – Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE – John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO – Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Hoyte van Hoytema

WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

WINNER: SENNA – Gregers Sall, Chris King

THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE – Mat Newman

HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY – Dino Jonsäter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: HUGO – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

WAR HORSE – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

HUGO – Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

WINNER: HUGO – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

THE ARTIST – Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

WAR HORSE – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

HUGO – Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R Christopher White

WAR HORSE – Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR

WINNER: THE IRON LADY – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan

THE ARTIST – Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO – Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

WINNER: A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

ABUELAS – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH – Robert Morgan

SHORT FILM

WINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST – John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn

CHALK – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

TWO AND TWO – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

WINNER: ADAM DEACON

CHRIS HEMSWORTH

TOM HIDDLESTON

CHRIS O’DOWD

Advertisement

EDDIE REDMAYNE