Misfits, Sherlock and Doctor Who among Bafta television award nominees

E4's Asbo teen comedy-drama leads the charge with four nominations

Comments
Misfits, Sherlock and Doctor Who among Bafta television award nominees
Written By
Tim Glanfield
Supernatural Asbo teen comedy drama Misfits led the charge at this morning's British Academy Television Awards nominations, attracting four nods. The E4 programme is nominated for the drama series and new media gong, and the academy also recognise Robert Sheehan and Lauren Socha in the supporting actor and actress categories.

Arthur Conan Doyle reboot Sherlock, literary adaptation Any Human Heart and soap biopic The Road to Coronation Street all received three nominations.

Matt Smith is shortlisted for Doctor Who in the leading actor category, and will fight it out for the prize against two-time Bafta winner Jim Broadbent (Any Human Heart), Daniel Rigby (Eric and Ernie) and Benedict Cumberbatch, who plays the lead role in Sherlock.

The detective series created by Mark Gatiss and Steven Moffat also attracted nominations for Martin Freeman in his supporting role as Dr Watson and in the drama series category. Sherlock will contest the coveted drama series Bafta with last year's winner, Misfits, BBC 3's Being Human and ITV's ratings smash hit Downton Abbey.

Vicky McClure (This Is England '86), Natalie Press (Five Daughters), Juliet Stevenson (Accused) and double Bafta winner Anna Maxwell Martin (South Riding) will contest the leading actress category.

Former X-Files star Gillian Anderson is nominated for her supporting role in Any Human Heart, and the Channel 4 dramatisation of William Boyd's novel is also recognised in the drama serial category alongside Sky1's Mad Dogs, The Sinking of the Laconia and The Promise.

Although best known as EastEnders stalwart Kat Moon, Jessie Wallace receives her first Bafta nomination for a moving portrayal of Pat Phoenix in The Road to Coronation Street. The drama that charts Tony Warren's struggle to launch the iconic soap opera in 1960s Manchester also garners a supporting actress nod for Lynda Baron and receives a nomination in the single drama category.

Channel 4's Peep Show is shortlisted in the situation comedy category for the sixth time, and is this year joined by Mrs Brown's Boys, Rev and The Trip. David Mitchell (Peep Show), Tom Hollander (Rev) and Steve Coogan (The Trip) also receive nominations in the male performance in a comedy role category, a line-up completed by James Buckley, who plays Jay Cartwright in The Inbetweeners.

The female comedy performance gong is contested by Dawn French (Roger and Val Have Just Got In), Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd), Miranda Hart (Miranda) and Jo Brand, for her performance in Getting On.

After its unexpected win at the National TV Awards this year, Waterloo Road is given its first nomination alongside Casualty, Coronation Street and EastEnders in the continuing drama category.

After winning the international category for the past two years, there's strong competition for US import Mad Men this year, as it's joined by acclaimed Danish crime drama The Killing, the glitz and glamour of Glee and HBO's latest smash hit, Boardwalk Empire.

It was previously announced that the YouTube audience award, the only Bafta that is voted for by the general public, is between the eclectic shortlist of Big Fat Gypsy Weddings, The Only Way Is Essex, Downton Abbey, The Killing, Sherlock and Miranda.

The awards ceremony will be hosted by Graham Norton at Grosvenor House in London and is to be broadcast on BBC1 on Sunday 22 May.

See the full list of nominees below and tell us who you'll be supporting when the awards take place.

Leading actor

Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC1)
Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie (BBC2)
Matt Smith - Doctor Who (BBC1)

Leading actress


Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (BBC1)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC1)
Juliet Stevenson - Accused (BBC1)

Supporting actor

Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC1)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan - Misfits (E4)

Supporting actress

Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron - The Road to Coronation Street (BBC4)
Lauren Socha - Misfits (E4)
Jessie Wallace - The Road to Coronation Street (BBC4)

Entertainment performance

Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show (BBC2)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC1)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Female performance in a comedy role

Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC4)
Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC2)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC2)
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy role


James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Steve Coogan - The Trip (BBC2)
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC2)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single drama

Eric and Ernie - Victoria Wood, Peter Bowker, Tim Bricknell, Jonny Campbell (BBC2/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures)
I Am Slave - Andrea Calderwood, Gabriel Range, Jeremy Brock (Channel 4/A Slate Films and Altered Image Production for UKFC, Channel 4, Limelight, JAC Rights Management LLP and the Film Agency for Wales)
The Road to Coronation Street - Production team (BBC4/ITV Studios)
The Special Relationship - Production team (BBC2/Rainmark Films and HBO Films)

Drama series

Being Human - Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague (BBC3/Touchpaper Television)
Downton Abbey - Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant (ITV1/Carnival Films)
Misfits - Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe (E4/Clerkenwell Films)
Sherlock - Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue (BBC1/Hartswood Films)

Drama serial

Any Human Heart - Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels (Channel 4/Carnival Films)
Mad Dogs - Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold (Sky1/Left Bank Pictures)
The Sinking of the Laconia - Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish (BBC2/BBC Productions)
The Promise - Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)

Continuing drama

Casualty - Production team (BBC1/BBC Productions)
Coronation Street - Production team (ITV1/ITV Studios)
EastEnders - Production team (BBC1/BBC Productions)
Waterloo Road - Sharon Hughff, Sharon Channer, Fraser MacDonald, Lis Steele (BBC1/Shed Productions)

International

Boardwalk Empire - Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Glee - Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk (E4/Twentieth Century Fox)
The Killing - Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sophie Grabol (BBC4/DR/ZDF Enterprises)
Mad Men - Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger (BBC4/Lionsgate Television)

Factual

Coppers - Production team (Channel 4/Blast!)
One Born Every Minute - Production team (Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television)
Welcome to Lagos - Will Anderson, Gavin Searle, Chris King, Andrew Palmer (BBC2/Keo North)
The Young Ones - Leanne Klein, Tom McDonald, Michael Jochnowitz (BBC1/Wall To Wall Television)

Specialist factual

Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) - Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel, Toby Coffey (More4/Lone Star Productions)
Flying Monsters 3D - David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Celia Taylor, Sias Wilson (Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions)
Human Planet - Brian Leith, Dale Templar, Nitin Sawhney (BBC1/BBC Productions)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town - Paul Elston, Daisy Scalchi, Richard Bradley (BBC2/Lion Television)

Single documentary

Between Life and Death - Nick Holt, Meredith Chambers, Marina Parker, Ben Brown (BBC1/BBC Factual Wales)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan - Jamie Doran, Najibullah Quraishi, John Moffat, Mike Healy (More4/Clover Films)
Pink Saris - Production team (More4/Ginger Productions)
Scenes from a Teenage Killing - Morgan Matthews, Ruth Kelly, Steve Hewlett, Michael Harrowes (BBC4/Minnow Films)

Features

Come Dine with Me - Production team (Channel 4/ITV Studios)
Hugh's Fish Fight - Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Frankie Fathers (Channel 4/Keo Films)
Mary Queen of Shops - Production team (BBC2/Optomen Television)
Pineapple Dance Studios - Jonathan Stadlen, Pat Doyle, Hannah Springham (Sky1/Pulse Filmes)

Current affairs

Kids in Care (Panorama) - Simon Gilchrist, Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns (BBC1/Films of Record)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) - Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods, Xoliswa Sithole (Channel 4/True Vision)
Secret Iraq - Eamonn Matthews, Sam Collyns, James Jones, Philippa Lacey (BBC2/Quicksilver Media)
Zimbabwe's Forgotten Children - Jezza Neumann, Zoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods, Deborah Shipley (BBC4/True Vision Productions)

News coverage

BBC1 Ten o'Clock News: Handover of Power - Production team (BBC1/BBC News 24/BBC News)
Channel 4 News: From Chile's Ecstasy to Congo's Agony - Production team (Channel 4/ITN Productions)
ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders - Production team (ITV1/ITN Productions)
Sky News: Egypt Crisis - Production team (Sky News/Sky News)

Sport

6 Nations - England v Wales - Production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)
FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth - Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier (ITV1/ITV Sport)
Formula 1 - The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix - Production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)
Wimbledon 2010 - Production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)

New media


LabUK/Brain Test Britain - Richard Cable, Zoe Heron, Kathy Neil, Peter Harvey (www.bbc.co.uk/ BBC Multiplatform)
Misfits - Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler (E4.com/ Clerkenwell Productions & Kerb Digital)
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone - Dave Addey, Armando Iannucci, Henry Cooke, Henry Volans (iTunes App Store/Agant Ltd)
Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention - Production team (www.bbc.co.uk/ Aardman Digital/BBC)

Entertainment programme


The Cube - Adam Adler, Nathan Eastwood, Andrew Newman, Andrew O'Connor (ITV1/Objective Productions)
The Graham Norton Show - Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith (BBC1/So Television)
Have I Got News for You - Richard Wilson, Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Mark Barrett (BBC1/Hattrick Productions)
The X Factor - Andrew Llinares, Mark Sidaway, Nigel Hall, Richard Holloway (ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES and Syco)

Comedy programme


Catherine Tate's Little Cracker - Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant (Sky1/Tiger Aspect)
Come Fly with Me - Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams (BBC One/A Little Britain Production/BBC Productions)
Facejacker - Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracy, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup (Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions)
Harry and Paul - Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnston, Izzy Mant (BBC2/Tiger Aspect Productions)

Situation comedy


Mrs Brown's Boys - Stephen McCrum, Martin Delany, Ben Kellett, Brendan O'Carroll (BBC1/BOCPix and BBC Productions, in association with RTE)
Peep Show - Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong (Channel 4/Objective Productions)
Rev - Kenton Allen, James Wood, Peter Cattaneo, Hannah Pescod (BBC2/Big Talk Productions)
The Trip - Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom (BBC2/Revolution Films)

YouTube audience award


Downton Abbey
The Killing
Miranda
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings
The Only Way Is Essex
Sherlock